Award-Winning Articles

Since Pacific Historical Review arrived at Portland State University in 1996, our articles have won dozens of awards and prizes from external organizations. Additionally, our parent organization, the Pacific Coast Branch – American Historical Association, honors two PHR articles each year with the Louis Knott Koontz Memorial Award and the W. Turrentine Jackson Article Prize.

We congratulate the authors listed below.

 


National and Regional Awards and Prizes

 

2020

DOROTHY ROSS ARTICLE PRIZE OF THE SOCIETY FOR U.S. INTELLECTUAL HISTORY for Chris Suh, "'America’s Gunpowder Women': Pearl S. Buck and the Struggle for American Feminism, 1937-1941"

ROBERT W. CHERNY ARTICLE AWARD OF THE PACIFIC COAST BRANCH-AMERICAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION for Benjamin Madley, "California's First Mass Incarceration System: Franciscan Missions, California Indians, and Penal Servitude, 1769-1836"

JAMES MADISON PRIZE OF THE SOCIETY FOR HISTORY IN THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT for Elliott Young, "Caging Immigrants at McNeil Island Federal Prison, 1880-1940"

2019

RAY ALLEN BILLINGTON PRIZE OF THE WESTERN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for Megan Asaka, "'40-Acre Smudge': Race and Erasure in Prewar Seattle"

VICKI L. RUIZ AWARD OF THE WESTERN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for William Gow, "A Night in Old Chinatown: American Orientalism, China Relief Fundraiser, and the 1938 Moon Festival in Los Angeles"

MICHAEL P. MALONE AWARD OF THE WESTERN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for Katherine Ellinghaus, "The Moment of Release: The Ideology of Protection and the Twentieth-Century Assimilation Policies of Exemption and Competency in New South Wales and Oklahoma"

COVERT AWARD OF THE ASSOCIATION FOR EDUCATION IN JOURNALISM AND MASS COMMUNICATION for Ana Stevenson "Imagining Women’s Suffrage: Frontier Landscapes and the Transnational Print Culture of Australia, New Zealand, and the United States" 

CATHERINE BAUER WURSTER PRIZE OF THE SOCIETY FOR AMERICAN CITY AND REGIONAL PLANNING HISTORY for Megan Asaka, "'40-Acre Smudge': Race and Erasure in Prewar Seattle"

2018

JUDITH LEE RIDGE PRIZE OF THE WESTERN ASSOCIATION OF WOMEN HISTORIANS for Kelli Y. Nakamura, "'Into the Dark Cold I Go, the Rain Gently Falling': Hawai'i Island Incarceration"

ARTICLE PRIZE OF THE LAW AND SOCIETY ASSOCIATION OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND for Amanda Nettelbeck, “Creating the Aboriginal Vagrant: Protective Governance and Indigenous Mobility in Colonial Australia”

ARTICLE PRIZE OF THE ORAL HISTORY ASSOCIATION for Naoko Wake, “Surviving the Bomb in America: Silent Memories and the Rise of Cross-National Identity”

VICKI L. RUIZ AWARD OF THE WESTERN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for Mireya Loza, “The Japanese Agricultural Workers’ Program: Race, Labor, and Cold War Diplomacy in the Fields, 1956-1965”

MICHAEL P. MALONE AWARD OF THE WESTERN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for Thomas Richards, Jr., “‘Farewell to America’: The Expatriation Politics of Overland Migration, 1841-1846”

2017

RAY ALLEN BILLINGTON PRIZE OF THE WESTERN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for Marcia Chatelain, "The Miracle of the Golden Arches: Race and Fast Food in Los Angeles"

ARRINGTON-PRUCHA PRIZE OF THE WESTERN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for Marie Christine Duggan, "With and Without an Empire: Financing for California Missions Before and After 1810"

ARTICLE AWARD OF THE BERKSHIRE CONFERENCE OF WOMEN HISTORIANS for Devra Anne Weber, "Wobblies of the Partido Liberal Mexicano: Reenvisioning Internationalist and Transnational Movements through Mexican Lenses"

2016

RAY ALLEN BILLINGTON PRIZE OF THE WESTERN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for James D. Drake,  "A Divide to Heal the Union: The Creation of the Continental Divide"

JENSEN-MILLER AWARD OF THE WESTERN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for Katherine Ellinghaus, "'A Little Home for Myself and Child': The Women of the Quapaw Agency and the Policy of Competency" 

PERIODICAL OF THE MONTH OF THE CALIFORNIA STATE LIBRARY, CALIFORNIA HISTORY ROOM for volume 84 of Pacific Historical Review

 2015

ARRELL M. GIBSON PRIZE OF THE WESTERN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for Khalil Anthony Johnson Jr., “The Chinle Dog Shoots: Federal Governance and Grass-roots Politics in Postwar Navajo Country” (February 2014)

JENSEN-MILLER AWARD OF THE WESTERN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for Verity G. McInnis, “Indirect Agents of Empire: Army Officers’ Wives in British India and the American West, 1830-1875” (August 2014)

JAMES MADISON PRIZE OF THE SOCIETY FOR HISTORY IN THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT for Beth Lew-Williams, “Before Restriction Became Exclusion: America’s Experiment in Diplomatic Immigration Control” (February 2014)

2014

NUPUR CHAUDHURI FIRST ARTICLE PRIZE OF THE COORDINATING COUNCIL FOR WOMEN IN HISTORY for Catherine Christensen, “Mujeres Públicas: American Prostitutes in Baja California, 1910–1930” (May 2013)

2013

MICHAEL P. MALONE AWARD OF THE WESTERN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for Linda C. Noel, “‘I am an American’: Anglos, Mexicans, Nativos, and the National Debate over Arizona and New Mexico Statehood” (August 2011)

CATHERINE BAUER WURSTER PRIZE OF THE SOCIETY FOR AMERICAN CITY AND REGIONAL PLANNING HISTORY for Martin Meeker, “The Queerly Disadvantaged and the Making of San Francisco's War on Poverty, 1964–1967” (February 2012)

ARNOLD HIRSCH BEST ARTICLE AWARD OF THE URBAN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for Martin Meeker, “The Queerly Disadvantaged and the Making of San Francisco's War on Poverty, 1964–1967” (February 2012)

2012

JAMES MADISON PRIZE OF THE SOCIETY FOR HISTORY IN THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT for Kevin Adams and Khal Schneider, “’Washington is a Long Way Off’: The ‘Round Valley War’ and the Limits of Federal Power on a California Indian Reservation” (November 2011)

JENSEN-MILLER AWARD OF THE WESTERN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for Hilary A. Hallett, “Based on a True Story: New Western Women and the Birth of Hollywood” (May 2011)

2011

RAY ALLEN BILLINGTON PRIZE OF THE WESTERN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for Stacey L. Smith, “Remaking Slavery in a Free State: Masters and Slaves in Gold Rush California” (February 2011)

JENSEN-MILLER AWARD OF THE WESTERN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for Jennifer Thigpen, “’You Have Been Very Thoughtful Today‘: The Significance of Gratitude and Reciprocity in Missionary-Hawaiian Gift Exchange” (November 2010)

2010

ARRINGTON-PRUCHA PRIZE OF THE WESTERN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for Joshua Paddison, “Anti-Catholicism and Race in Post-Civil War San Francisco” (November 2009)

RAY ALLEN BILLINGTON PRIZE OF THE WESTERN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for David Igler, “On Coral Reefs, Volcanoes, Gods, and Patriotic Geology; Or, James Dwight Dana Assembles the Pacific Basin” (February 2010)

JENSEN-MILLER AWARD OF THE WESTERN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for Lori A. Flores, “An Unladylike Strike Fashionably Clothed: Mexicana and Anglo Women Garment Workers against Tex-Son, 1959–1963” (August 2009)

2009

ARRINGTON-PRUCHA PRIZE OF THE WESTERN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for Michael K. Masatsugu, “’Beyond This World of Transiency and Impermanence’: Japanese Americans, Dharma Bums, and the Making of American Buddhism during the Early Cold War Years” (August 2008)

THEODORE C. BLEGEN AWARD OF THE FOREST HISTORY SOCIETY for Sara Dant, “Making Wilderness Work: Frank Church and the American Wilderness Movement” (May 2008)

2008

BEST ARTICLE AWARD OF THE URBAN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for Coll Thrush, “City of the Changers: Indigenous People and the Transformation of Seattle’s Watersheds” (February 2006)

2007

JAMES MADISON PRIZE OF THE SOCIETY FOR HISTORY IN THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT for Joshua Ashenmiller, “The Alaska Oil Pipeline as an Internal Improvement, 1969-1973” (August 2006)

2006

WILLIAM C. EVERHART AWARD OF EASTERN NATIONAL for Lary M. Dilsaver and William Wyckoff, “The Political Geography of National Parks” (May 2005)

MICHAEL P. MALONE AWARD OF THE WESTERN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for Thomas A. Krainz, “Culture and Poverty: Progressive Era Relief in the Rural West” (February 2005)

INCLUSION IN PALGRAVE MACMILLAN’S THE BEST AMERICAN HISTORY ESSAYS Charlotte Brooks, “Sing Sheng vs. Southwood: Residential Integration in Cold War California” (August 2004)

2005

RAY ALLEN BILLINGTON PRIZE OF THE WESTERN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for Michael Magliari, “Free Soil, Unfree Labor: Cave Johnson Couts and the Binding of Indian Workers in California, 1850–1867” (August 2004)

CATHY COVERT PRIZE OF THE ASSOCIATION FOR EDUCATION IN JOURNALISM AND MASS COMMUNICATION (AEJMC) for Michelle E. Jolly, “The Price of Vigilance: Gender, Politics, and the Press in Early San Francisco” (November 2004)

JAMES MADISON PRIZE OF THE SOCIETY FOR HISTORY IN THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT for Justin Hart, “Making Democracy Safe for the World: Race, Propaganda, and the Transformation of U.S. Foreign Policy during World War II” (February 2004)

2004

ARRINGTON-PRUCHA PRIZE OF THE WESTERN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for Rolf Swensen, “Pilgrims at the Golden Gate: Christian Scientists on the Pacific Coast, 1880–1915” (May 2003)

BEST ARTICLE AWARD OF THE URBAN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for Edward J. Escobar, “Bloody Christmas and the Irony of Police Professionalism: The Los Angeles Police Department, Mexican Americans, and Police Reform in the 1950s” (May 2003)

JOEL A. TARR ENVIROTECH ARTICLE PRIZE for Jessica B. Teisch, “Great Western Power, ‘White Coal,’ and Industrial Capitalism in the West” (May 2001)

2003

JAMES MADISON PRIZE OF THE SOCIETY FOR HISTORY IN THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT for Lanny Thompson, “The Imperial Republic: A Comparison of the Insular Territories under U.S. Dominion after 1898” (November 2002)

2002

FISHEL-CALHOUN ARTICLE PRIZE OF THE SOCIETY FOR HISTORIANS OF THE GILDED AGE AND PROGRESSIVE ERA for David Igler, “The Industrial Far West: Region and Nation in the Late Nineteenth Century” (May 2000)

2001

BOLTON-KINNAIRD AWARD OF THE WESTERN HISTORY for Iris H. Wilson Engstrand, “Of Fish and Men: Spanish Marine Science during the Late Eighteenth Century” (February 2000)

JOAN JENSEN-DARLIS MILLER AWARD OF THE COALTION FOR WESTERN WOMEN’S HISTORY for Mary Ann Irwin, "’Going About and Doing Good’: The Politics of Benevolence, Welfare, and Gender in San Francisco, 1850-1880” (August 1999)

JUDITH LEE RIDGE PRIZE OF THE WESTERN ASSOCIATION OF WOMEN HISTORIANS for Barbara Moloney, “Women's Rights, Feminism, and Suffragism in Japan, 1870-1925” (November 2000)

2000

RAY ALLEN BILLINGTON PRIZE OF THE WESTERN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for David Igler, “The Industrial Far West: Region and Nation in the Late Nineteenth Century” (May 2000)

HAROLD L. PETERSON AWARD OF THE EASTERN NATIONAL Timothy Lang Francis, "’To Dispose of the Prisoners’: The Japanese Executions of American Aircrew at Fukuoka, Japan, during 1945” (November 1997)

1998

RAY ALLEN BILLINGTON PRIZE OF THE WESTERN HISTORY ASSOCIATION for Paul Sabin, “Home and Abroad: The Two ‘Wests’ of Twentieth-Century United States History” (August 1997)

1996

JAMES MADISON PRIZE OF THE SOCIETY FOR HISTORY IN THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT (Honorable Mention) for Roger D. Launius, “A Western Mormon in Washington, D.C.: James C. Fletcher, NASA, and the Final Frontier” (May 1995)

 

 

Awards and Prizes for Best Articles in Pacific Historical Review

Annually, the PCB-AHA honors two articles from Pacific Historical Review, with support from University of California Press. The Louis Knott Koontz Memorial Award recognizes the most deserving contribution to the journal. The W. Turrentine Jackson Article Prize recognizes the best article by a graduate student.

2020

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for:

  • Jordan Biro Walters, "'So Let Me Paint': Navajo Artist R.C. Gorman and the Artistic, Native, and Queer Subcultures of San Francisco, California"
  • Elliott Young, "Caging Immigrants at McNeil Island Federal Prison, 1880-1940"

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON ARTICLE PRIZE for Chris Suh, "'America’s Gunpowder Women': Pearl S. Buck and the Struggle for American Feminism, 1937–1941"

2019

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Megan Asaka, "'40-Acre Smudge': Race and Erasure in Prewar Seattle"

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON ARTICLE PRIZE for Ana Stevenson "Imagining Women’s Suffrage: Frontier Landscapes and the Transnational Print Culture of Australia, New Zealand, and the United States"

2018

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Jason Oliver Chang, "Four Centuries of Imperial Succession in the Comprador Pacific" 

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON ARTICLE PRIZE for Julia Katz, "Ahuna and the Mo'o: Rethinking Chinese Success in Hawaiian Commercial Food Production

2017

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Devra Anne Weber, "Wobblies of the Partido Liberal Mexicano: Reenvisioning Internationalist and Transnational Movements through Mexican Lenses" (May 2016)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON ARTICLE PRIZE for Heather M. Sinclair, "White Plague, Mexican Menace: Migration, Race, Class, and Gendered Contagion in El Paso, Texas, 1880-1930" (November 2016)

2016

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for James D. Drake,  “A Divide to Heal the Union: The Creation of the Continental Divide” (November 2015)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON ARTICLE PRIZE for Lawrence H. Kessler, “A Plantation upon a Hill: Or, Sugar without Rum: Hawai‘i’s Missionaries and the Founding of the Sugarcane Plantation System” (May 2015)

2015

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Kelly Lytle Hernández, “Hobos in Heaven: Race, Incarceration, and the Rise of Los Angeles, 1880-1910” (August 2014)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON ARTICLE PRIZE for Paul Hirsch, “‘This Is Our Enemy’”: The Writers’ War Board and Representations of Race in Comic Books, 1942-1945” (August 2014)

2014

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Catherine Christensen, “Mujeres Públicas: American Prostitutes in Baja California, 1910–1930” (May 2013)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON ARTICLE PRIZE for Khalil Anthony Johnson Jr., “The Chinle Dog Shoots: Federal Governance and Grass-roots Politics in Postwar Navajo Country” (February 2014)

2013

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Michael F. Magliari, “Free State Slavery: Bound Indian Labor and Slave Trafficking in California’s Sacramento Valley, 1850–1864” (May 2012)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON ARTICLE PRIZE for Laura Renata Martin, “’California’s Unemployed Feed Themselves’: Conservative Intervention in the Los Angeles Cooperative Movement, 1931–1934” (February 2013)

2012

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Stacey L. Smith, “Remaking Slavery in a Free State: Masters and Slaves in Gold Rush California” (February 2011)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON ARTICLE PRIZE for Angela Hawk, “Going ‘Mad’ in Gold Country: Migrant Populations and the Problem of Containment in Pacific Mining Boom Regions” (February 2011)

2011

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for David Igler, “On Coral Reefs, Volcanoes, Gods, and Patriotic Geology; Or, James Dwight Dana Assembles the Pacific Basin” (February 2010)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON ARTICLE PRIZE for Mary C. Greenfield, “’The Game of One Hundred Intelligences’: Mahjong, Materials, and the Marketing of the Asian Exotic in the 1920s” (August 2010) and Philip Van Huizen, “Building a Green Dam: Environmental Modernism and the Canadian-American Libby Dam Project” (August 2010)

2010

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Julia María Schiavone Camacho, “Crossing Boundaries, Creating a Homeland: The Mexican-Chinese Transpacific Journey to Becoming Mexican, 1930s–1960s” (November 2009)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON ARTICLE PRIZE for Elizabeth Tandy Shermer, “Counter-Organizing the Sunbelt: Right-to-Work Campaigns and Anti-Union Conservatism, 1943–1958” (February 2009) and Karin L. Huebner, “An Unexpected Alliance: Stella Atwood, the California Clubwomen, and the Indians of the Southwest, 1917–1934” (August 2009)

2009

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for James Mace Ward, “Legitimate Collaboration: The Administration of Santo Tomás Internment Camp and Its Histories, 1942–2003” (February 2008)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON ARTICLE PRIZE for Lori A. Flores, “’An Unladylike Strike Fashionably Clothed’: Mexicana and Anglo Women Garment Workers Against Tex-Son, 1959–1963” (August 2009)

2008

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Raymond W. Rast, “The Cultural Politics of Tourism in San Francisco’s Chinatown, 1882–1917” (February 2007)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON ARTICLE PRIZE for John Ryan Fischer, “Cattle in Hawaiʻi: Biological and Cultural Exchange” (August 2007)

2007

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Elizabeth Jameson and Jeremy Mouat, “Telling Differences: The Forty-Ninth Parallel and Historiographies of the West and Nation” (May 2006)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON ARTICLE PRIZE for Matthew Morse Booker, “Oyster Growers and Oyster Pirates in San Francisco Bay” (February 2006)

2006

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Dara Orenstein, “Void for Vagueness: Mexicans and the Collapse of Miscegenation Law in California” (August 2005)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON ARTICLE PRIZE for Gretchen Heefner, “’A Symbol of the New Frontier’: Hawaiian Statehood, Anti-Colonialism, and Winning the Cold War” (November 2005)

2005

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Charlotte Brooks, “Sing Sheng vs. Southwood: Residential Integration in Cold War California” (August 2004)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON ARTICLE PRIZE for Justin Hart, “Making Democracy Safe for the World: Race, Propaganda, and the Transformation of U.S. Foreign Policy during World War-II” (February 2004) and Ryan M. Kray, “The Path to Paradise: Expropriation, Exodus, and Exclusion in the Making of Palm Springs” (February 2004)

2004

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for John Sbardellati and Tony Shaw, “Booting a Tramp: Charlie Chaplin, the FBI, and the Construction of the Subversive Image in Red Scare America” (November 2003)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON ARTICLE PRIZE for Krystyn R. Moon, “’There’s no Yellow in the Red, White, and Blue’: The Creation of Anti-Japanese Music during World War II” (August 2003)

2003

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Lanny Thompson, “The Imperial Republic: A Comparison of the Insular Territories under U.S. Dominion after 1898” (November 2002)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON ARTICLE PRIZE for Nicolas G. Rosenthal, “Repositioning Indianness: Native American Organizations in Portland, Oregon, 1959–1975” (August 2002)

2002

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Evan Ward, “The Twentieth-Century Ghosts of William Walker: Conquest of Land and Water as Central Themes in the History of the Colorado River Delta” (August 2001)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON ARTICLE PRIZE for Robert B. Campbell, “Newlands, Old Lands: Native American Labor, Agrarian Ideology, and the Progressive-Era State in the Making of the Newlands Reclamation Project, 1902–1926” (May 2002)

2001

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for David A. Chappell, “The Forgotten Mau: Anti-Navy Protest in American Samoa, 1920–1935” (May 2001)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON ARTICLE PRIZE for Jessica B. Teisch, “Great Western Power, ‘White Coal,’ and Industrial Capitalism in the West” (May 2001)

2000

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Becky M. Nicolaides, “’Where the Working Man Is Welcomed’: Working-Class Suburbs in Los Angeles, 1900–1940” (November 1999)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON ARTICLE PRIZE for Robert Shaffer, “A Rape in Beijing: GIs, Nationalist Protests, and U.S. Foreign Policy” (February 1999)

1999

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Sadao Asada, “The Shock of the Atomic Bomb and Japan’s Decision to Surrender—A Reconsideration” (November 1998)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON PRIZE for Byron Pearson, “Newton Drury of the National Park Service: A Reappraisal” (August 1999)

1998

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for James O. Gump, “A Spirit of Resistance: Sioux, Xhosa, and Maori Responses to Western Dominance, 1840-1920” (February 1997)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON PRIZE for Eiichiro Azuma, “Racial Struggle, Immigrant Nationalism, and Ethnic Identity: Japanese and Filipinos in the California Delta, 1930-1941” (May 1998)

1997

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Kerwin Lee Klein, “Reclaiming the ‘F’ Word, Or Being and Becoming Post-western” (May 1996)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON PRIZE for Paul Sabin, “Home and Abroad: The Two ‘Wests’ of Twentieth Century United States History” (August 1997)

1996

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Michael Black, “Tragic Remedies: A Century of Failed Fishery Policy on California’s Sacramento River” (February 1995)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON PRIZE for Annie Gilbert Coleman, “The Unbearable Whiteness of Skiing” (November 1996)

1995

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Stephen Aron, “Lessons in Conquest: Towards a Greater Western History” (May 1994)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON PRIZE for Mark Spence, “Dispossessing the Wilderness: Yosemite Indians and the National Park Ideal, 1864-1930” (February 1996)

1994

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Albert L. Hurtado, “Herbert E. Bolton, Racism, and American History” (May 1993)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON PRIZE for Kurt Schuparra, “Freedom vs. Tyranny: The 1958 California Election and the Origins of the State’s Conservative Movement” (November 1994)

1993

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Antonia I. Castaneda, “Women of Color and the Rewriting of Western History: The Discourse, Politics, and Decolonization of History” (November 1992)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON PRIZE for Nick Cullather, “American Boy? Ramon Magsaysay and the Illusion of Influence” (August 1992)

1992

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Marilynn S. Johnson, “Urban Arsenals: War Housing and Social Change in Richmond and Oakland, California, 1941-1945” (August 1991)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON PRIZE for Clark Davis, “From Oasis to Metropolis: Southern California and the Changing Context of American Leisure” (August 1992)

1991

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Nikolay N. Bolkhovitinov, “The Crimean War and the Emergence of Proposals for the Sale of Russian America, 1853-1861” (February 1990)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON PRIZE for Fredrik Logevall, “DeGaulle, Neutralization, and American Involvement in Vietnam, 1963-1964 (February 1992)

1990

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Ronald McGlothlen, “Acheson, Economics and the American Commitment in Korea, 1947-1950” (February 1989)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON PRIZE for Jonathan Spaulding, “The Natural Scene and the Social Good: The Artistic Education Of Ansel Adams” (February 1991)

1989

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Stephen C. Fox, “General John DeWitt and the Proposed Internment of German and Italian Aliens during World War II” (November 1988)

THE W. TURRENTINE JACKSON PRIZE for Michael Magliari, “Populism, Steamboats, and the Octopus: Transportation Rates and Monopoly in California’s Wheat Regions, 1890-1896” (November 1989) and John T. McGreevy, “Farmers, Nationalists, and the Origins of California Populism” (November 1989)

1988

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Thomas James, “The Education of Japanese Americans of Tule Lake, 1942-1946” (February 1987)

1987

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Delber L. McKee, “The Chinese Boycott of 1905-1906 Reconsidered: The Role of Chinese Americans” (May 1986)

1986

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Richard Guy Wilson, “Machine-Age Iconography in the American West: The Design of the Hoover Dam” (November 1985)

1985

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Sucheng Chan, “Chinese Livelihood in Rural California: The Impact of Economic Change, 1860-1880 (August 1984)

1984

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Glenn A. May, “Why the United States Won the Philippine-American War, 1899-1902” (November 1983)

1983

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Roger Bell, “Testing the Open Door Thesis in Australia, 1941-1946” (August 1982)

1982

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Robin Fisher, “Indian Warfare and Two Frontiers: A Comparison of British Columbia and Washington Territory during the Early Years of Settlement” (February 1981)

1981

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Joan M. Jensen and Darlis A. Miller, “The Gentle Tamers Revisited: New Approaches to the History of Women in the American West” (May 1980)

1980

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Daniel F. Harrington, “A Careless Hope: American Air Power and Japan, 1941” (May 1979)

1979

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Clayton R. Koppes, “Public Water, Private Land: Origins of the Acreage Limitation Controversy, 1933-1953” (November 1978)

1978

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Barton J. Bernstein, “The Perils and Politics of Surrender: Ending the War with Japan and Avoiding the Third Atomic Bomb” (February 1977)

1977

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Richard W. Etulain, “The American Literary West and Its Interpreters: The Rise of a New Historiography” (August 1976)

1976

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Irvine H. Anderson, Jr., “The 1941 De Facto Embargo on Oil to Japan: A Bureaucratic Reflex” (May 1975)

1975

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Daniel Walker Howe and Peter Elliot Finn, “Richard Hofstadter: The Ironies of an American Historian” (February 1974)

1974

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for William B. Taylor and Elliot West, “Patron Leadership at the Crossroads: Southern Colorado in the Late Nineteenth Century” (August 1973)

1973

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Roger Nichols, “The Army and the Indians, 1800-1830—A Reappraisal: The Missouri Valley Example” (May 1972)

1972

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Wilcomb Washburn, “The Writing of American Indian History: A Status Report” (August 1971)

1971

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Lawrence B. De Graff, “The City of Black Angels: Emergence of the Los Angeles Ghetto, 1890-1930” (August 1970)

1970

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for T.A. Larson, “The New Deal in Wyoming” (August 1969)

1969

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for M. Paul Holsinger, “The Oregon School Bill Controversy, 1922-1925” (August 1968)

1968

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Irby C. Nichols, Jr., “The Russian Ukase and the Monroe Doctrine: A Re-evaluation” (February 1967)

1967

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Gerald T. White, “The Case of the Salted Sample: A California Oil Industry Skeleton” (May 1966)

1966

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Robert Kelley, “Taming the Sacramento: Hamiltonianism in Action” (February 1965)

1964

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Merze Tate, “Great Britain and the Sovereignty of Hawaii” (November 1962)

1963

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Fred L. Israel, “The Fulfillment of Bryan’s Dream: Key Pittman and Silver Politics, 1918–1933” (November 1961)

1962

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Paul W. Gates, “California’s Agricultural College Lands” (May 1961)

1961

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Edward N. Barnhart, “The Individual Exclusion of Japanese Americans in World War II” (May 1960)

1960

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Doyce B. Nunis, Jr., “The Enigma of the Sublette Overland Party, 1845” (November 1959), and Robert Seager II, “Some Denominational Reactions to Chinese Immigration to California, 1856–1892” (February 1959)

1959

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Rodman W. Paul, “The Great California Grain War: The Grangers Challenge the Wheat King” (November 1958)

1958

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for John W. Caughey, “Their Majesties the Mob” (August 1957)

1957

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Leonard J. Arrington, “The Mormon Cotton Mission in Southern Utah” (August 1956)

1955

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for William Mulder “Mormons from Scandinavia, 1850–1900: A Shepherded Migration” (August 1954)

1954

THE LOUIS KNOTT KOONTZ MEMORIAL AWARD for Robert W. Johannsen “The Kansas-Nebraska Act and the Pacific Northwest Frontier” (May 1953)