The President's Diversity Awards honors distinguished faculty, staff, undergraduate and graduate students, alumni, and a collaborative PSU team for their outstanding accomplishments in making PSU a more diverse, inclusive, and equitable university. These are the individuals and groups who have received an award in previous years.

Faculty Award  |  Staff Award  |  Undergraduate Award  |  Graduate Award  |  Team Award  |  Alumni Award

Distinguished Faculty Award

2019

  • Elena Avilés, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Chicano/Latino Studies, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
  • Javier Casado Pérez, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Counselor Education, College of Education

2018

  • Gita Mehrotra, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, School of Social Work
  • Dawn Richardson, Dr.P.H., Assistant Professor, OHSU-PSU School of Public Health

2017

  • Judy Bluehorse Skelton, Senior Instructor II, Indigenous Nations Studies, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
  • Marilyn Mackiewicz, Research Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

2016

  • Kim Williams, Associate Professor, Political Science, College of Urban and Public Affairs
  • Esperanza De La Vega, Assistant Professor and Coordinator, Bilingual Teacher Pathway Program, Curriculum & Instruction, Graduate School of Education

2015

  • Samuel Henry, Associate Professor, Curriculum & Instruction, Graduate School of Education
  • Kerth O’Brien, Associate Professor, Department of Psychology, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

2014

  • Grace Dillon, Associate Professor, Indigenous Nations Studies, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
  • Sridevi Nair, Assistant Professor, Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

2013

  • Masami Nishisiba, Assistant Professor, Public Administration, College of Urban and Public Affairs

2012

  • Toeutu Faaleava , Director of McNair Scholars Program

2011

  • Susan Danielson, Professor, Department of English
  • Cornel Pewewardy - Professor, Native American Studies

2010

  • Jun Jiao, Professor, Department of Physics

2009

  • Yer Thao, Assistant Professor , Curriculum & Instruction, Graduate School of Education

2008

  • Julie Esparza Brown, Director Bilingual Teacher Pathway Program

2007

  • Darrell Millner, Professor, Black Studies

2006

  • Dalton Miller-Jones, Chair, Black Studies; Professor, Psychology
  • Jack Straton, Assistant Professor, University Studies

Distinguished Staff Award

2019

  • Eunice Makinde, Diversity Recruitment and Retention Specialist, The School of Business
  • Perla Pinedo, Director of Retention Programs, Diversity & Multicultural Student Services, Global Diversity & Inclusion

2018

  • Marina Barcelo, Student Inclusion Coordinator, School of Social Work
  • Shanice Clarke, Program Coordinator, Pan-African Commons, Cultural Resource Centers

2017

  • Tara Cooper, Teacher Diversity Support Services Coordinator, Graduate School of Education
  • Virginia Luka, Advisor, Student Activities and Leadership Programs

2016

  • Patrick Villaflores, Executive Assistant to the Vice President, Global Diversity and Inclusion
  • CeCe Ridder, Assistant Vice President for Student Access and Success, Enrollment Management & Student Affairs

2015

  • Marie Lewandowski, Senior Instructional Designer, Office of Academic Innovation

2014

  • Kirsten Keith, Assistant Coordinator, Queer Resource Center, Enrollment Management & Student Affairs

2013

  • Melanie Dixon-Cardwell, Assistant Director of Diversity & Multicultural Student Services;
  • Kanaan Kanaan, Middle East Student Advisor

 

2012

  • John Barnett, Operations Manager at the School of Social Work

2011

  • Lynda Pullen, Student Adviser, Graduate School of Education’s International Teacher Licensure Program

2010

  • Phillip W.W.D. Rodgers, Sr., Director, Office of Student Financial Aid

2009

  • Stephanie Jahnke, Staff, Program Administrator, Conflict Resolution, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

2008

  • Karen Popp, Foreign Languages and Literature

2007

  • Rose Hill, Coordinator, Native American Student Services

2006

  • Paulette Watanabe, Director, Educational Equity Programs and Services
  • Clevonne Jackson, Director, Educational Opportunity Program

Distinguished Undergraduate Student Award

2019

  • Kaila Fontenot, Majoring in Anthropology, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

2018

  • Sulema Rodriguez, Speech & Hearing Sciences and Psychology Dual Major, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

2017

  • Jasmin Hunter, Economics Major, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

2016

  • Janit Saechao, Art History Major, College of the Arts

2015

  • Vincent Johnson, Social Sciences Major, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

2014

  • Goutam Saha, Film Major, School of Theatre & Film, College of the Arts

2013

  • Kevin Thomas, Women Studies and Indigenous Studies majors, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

2012

  • Mandy Elder, Child and Family Studies, School of Social Work

2011

  • Nathaniel Salazar, Undergraduate Student, School of Social Work

2010

  • Christian Aniciete, Undergraduate Student, Business Marketing

2009

  • Rudolfo Soto, Undergraduate Student, Liberal Studies, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

2008

  • Makerusa Porotesano, Undergraduate student

2007

  • Rosella DeLeon, Business, Information Systems

2006

  • Gainell Irving, English, Senior
  • Ashley Nicole Browning, School of Community Health, Senior

 

Distinguished Graduate Student Award

2019

  • Joy Mutare Fashu Kanu, Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

2018

  • Keela Johnson, Ph.D. Candidate in Social Work and Social Research, School of Social Work

2017

  • Aslihan Alcourt, Curriculum and Instruction Program, Graduate School of Education

2016

  • Yanet Nunez, Clinical Rehabilitation Counseling Program, Graduate School of Education

2015

  • Neil Panchmatia, Sociology, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences and Clinical Rehabilitation Counseling, Graduate School of Education

2014

  • Shannon Sprague, Education Counseling Major, Graduate School of Education

2013

  • Eric Ernesto Aguilar, Applied Linguistics major, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

2012

  • Hope Yamasaki, Leadership for Sustainability Education (LSE) Specialization

2010

  • Marjorie McGee, Doctoral Student, School of Social Work

2009

  • Carmen Anderson, Graduate Student, School of Education

2008

  • Angie Mejia, Graduate Student

2007

  • Tenzin Kalsang Choephel, Public Administration

Distinguished Team Award

2019

  • Middle Eastern, North African, South Asian (MENASA) Initiative, Cultural Resource Centers

2017

  • The Students of Color Caucus, School of Social Work

2016

  • Cultural Sustainability Task Force: Tina Cobb, Caitlyn August, Alejandra Zamudio

2014

  • Population Research Center: Sheila Martin, Jason Jurjevich, Kevin Rancik, Charles Rynerson, and Janai Kessi; Mark Harmon Leymon, Criminology and Criminal Justice, College of Urban & Public Affairs

2013

  • Students for Social Action (Leadership Team: Matt Chorpenning, Malika Edden, and Patricia Narvaez), MSW Program, School of Social Work

2012

  • Katharine Cahn & Lea Ann Holder, Center for Improvement of Child and Family Services, School of Social Work

Distinguished Alumni Award

2019

  • Warren Brown, Ed.D., President, North Seattle College

2018

  • Bobbin Singh, J.D., Executive Director, Oregon Justice Resource Center

2015

  • Lisha Shrestha, Conflict Resolution, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

2014

  • Mindy Johnston, Director of Venerable Showers of Beauty Gamelan Ensemble, Lewis & Clark College, Adjunct Instructor, School of Music, College of the Arts

2013

  • Mark Jackson, Vice President and Executive Director, REAP: Reaching and Empowering All People