John Eliot Allen Outstanding Teaching Awards

John Eliot Allen

Outstanding Teaching Awards

Professor and student doing chemistry experiment

EXCEPTIONAL TEACHING AND LEADERSHIP

Each year, the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences recognizes exceptional teaching and leadership with the John Eliot Allen Outstanding Teaching Awards, first established in 1998 by Scott Burns, professor emeritus of geology.

The award is named in honor of John Eliot Allen, an outstanding professor who founded PSU's Geology Department and taught for more than 35 years.

ELIGIBILITY

Nominees must be faculty in CLAS at Portland State University (tenure-track, fixed term, and adjunct).

After receiving an award, a faculty member is not eligible for three years (i.e., two years must pass between the award and being eligible for another).

SELECTION PROCESS

Faculty nominees are submitted by students within each academic department. Each CLAS department selects a committee of at least 15 students based on GPA. For departments with graduate programs, the committee should be made up of approximately 50% seniors, and 50% graduate students at the end of their programs. For departments without graduate students, the committee will be made up of mainly seniors.

The student committees are given a list of the eligible faculty, and students are asked to rank the faculty members they feel they can evaluate. Nominations are tallied and at least one outstanding professor is selected from each CLAS department.

Winners are presented with a cash award and plaque at the annual award ceremony each spring.


AWARD RECIPIENTS

Asterisk (*) denotes number of previous awards won

 

Anthropology
Jeremy Spoon***
Applied Linguistics
Janet Cowal
Biology
Erin Shortlidge*
Chemistry
David Stuart*
Chicano/Latino Studies
Jorge Estrada
Communication
Tanner Cooke
English
Kathi Berens

2020

Environmental Science and Management
Yangdong Pan*****
Geography
Chris Grant
History
Katrine Barber***
Indigenous Nations Studies
Rachel Black Elk
Judaic Studies
Natan Meir*
Mathematics and Statistics
John Caughman, Mathematics*****
Robert Fountain, Statistics***

 

Philosophy
Brad Berman*
Physics
Andrew Rice**
Psychology
Bill Griesar****
Sociology
Amy Lubitow*
Speech and Hearing Sciences
Megann McGill*
Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Eddy Francisco Alvarez
Jason Damron
World Languages & Literatures
Annabelle Dolidon, French

 

Applied Linguistics
Susan Conrad***
Biology
Thomas Hancock
Black Studies
Derrais Carter
Chemistry
Steve Reichow
Gwen Shusterman***
Communication
Lauren Frank*
Lee Shaker*
Conflict Resolution
Tom Hastings

2019

English
Elisabeth Ceppi, Literature**
Dan DeWeese, Writing*
Environmental Science and Management
Eugene Foster
Geology
Ashley Streig
History
John Ott***
Mathematics and Statistics
Julie Bracken, Mathematics
Nadeeshani Jayasena, Statistics
Philosophy
R. Kevin Hill***

 

Physics
Drake Mitchell*
Psychology
Chris Allen*
Sociology
Julius McGee
Speech and Hearing Sciences
Teresa Roberts*
Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies
Lisa Weasel
World Languages and Literatures
Craig Epplin, Spanish
Tim Nidever, Latin*
Sergei Sychov, Russian

 

Anthropology
Mrinalini Tankha
Applied Linguistics
Jennifer Mittelstaedt
Biology
Michael Murphy***
Chemistry
Dean Atkinson*****
Theresa McCormick
Communication
Brianne Suldovsky
Conflict Resolution
Mary Zinkin
English
Anoop Mirpuri, Literature
Michele Glazer, Writing

2018

Environmental Science and Management
William Fish**
Geography
Hunter Shobe***
Geology
John Bershaw*
History
Joseph Bohling
Indigenous Nations Studies
Judy Bluehorse Skelton*
Mathematics and Statistics
Jeffrey Ovall, Mathematics
Rachel Webb, Statistics
Philosophy
Noah Sharpsteen

 

Physics
Erik Sanchez**
Psychology
Marcus Sharpe
Sociology
Joshua Bass*
Speech and Hearing Sciences
Sarah Key-DeLyria
Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies
Miriam Abelson
Vicki Reitenauer*
World Languages and Literatures
Steven Fuller, German*****
Jon Holt, Japanese

 

Anthropology
Jeremy Spoon**
Applied Linguistics
Alissa Hartig
Biology
Erin Shortlidge
Chemistry
David Stuart
Communication
Erin Spottswood
English
Sarah Ensor, Literature*
Michael McGregor, Writing****

2017

Environmental Science and Management
Yangdong Pan****
Geology
Adam Booth
Geography
Barbara Brower
History
Katrine Barber**
Mathematics and Statistics
John Caughman, Mathematics****
Jong Sung Kim, Statistics*
Philosophy
Brad Berman

 

Physics
Peter Leung****
Psychology
Bill Griesar***
Sociology
Dara Shifrer
Speech and Hearing Sciences
Megann McGill
World Languages and Literatures
Sherry Andrus, ASL
Justin Coleman, ASL
Stephanie Roulon, French*

 

Anthropology
Shelby Anderson
Applied Linguistics
Keith Walters*
Biology
Radhika Reddy
Black Studies
Roberta Hunte
Chemistry
Eric Sheagley
Chicano/Latino Studies
Elena Aviles
Communication
Cynthia Coleman**
Economics
Arnab Mitra

2016

English
Susan Kirtley, Literature
Adam O'Connor Rodriguez, Writing
Environmental Science and Management
Max Nielsen-Pincus
Geology
Nancy Price
History
Jennifer Tappan
International Studies
Priya Kapoor*
Indigenous Nations Studies
Cornel Pewewardy**
Mathematics and Statistics
Sean Larsen, Mathematics**
Robert Fountain, Statistics**

 

Philosophy
Tom Seppalainen**
Psychology
Charlotte Fritz
Sociology
Amy Lubitow
Speech and Hearing Sciences
Teresa Roberts
Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies
Stephanie Lumsden
World Languages and Literatures
Lina Gomaa, Arabic*
Enrique Cortez, Spanish

 

Anthropology
Charles Klein
Biology
Todd Rosenstiel*
Chemistry
Dean Atkinson****
Communication
Lauren Frank
Conflict Resolution
Robert Gould
Economics
Rossitza Wooster*
English
Elisabeth Ceppi*
Dan DeWeese

2015

Environmental Science and Management
Catherine de Rivera**
Geography
David Banis**
Geology
John Bershaw
History
David Johnson**
John Ott**
Judaic Studies
Loren Spielman
Mathematics and Statistics
Derek Garton, Mathematics
Mara Tableman, Statistics*

 

Philosophy
Alexander Sager
Physics
Andrew Rice*
Psychology
Chris Allen
Sociology
Joshua Bass
Speech and Hearing Sciences
Jeff Conn**
World Languages and Literatures
Emiko Konomi, Japanese*
Nila Friedberg, Russian**

 

Anthropology
Jeremy Spoon*
Applied Linguistics
Nike Arnold
Biology
Michael Murphy**
Black Studies
Clare Washington*
Chemistry
Robert Strongin
Communication
Lee Shaker
Economics
Robin Hahnel
English
Sarah Ensor, Literature
Leni Zumas, Writing

2014

Environmental Science and Management
Yangdong Pan***
Geography
Martin Lafrenz*
Geology
Michelle Stoklosa
History
Brian Turner
Indigenous Nations Studies
Judy Bluehorse Skelton
Intensive English Language Program
A.J. Brown*
International Studies
Leopoldo Rodriguez***
Mathematics and Statistics
John Caughman, Mathematics***
Bin Jiang, Statistics

 

Philosophy
David Weber
Physics
Erik Sanchez*
Psychology
Robert Roeser
Sociology
Randy Blazak*
Speech and Hearing Sciences
Amy Costanza-Smith
Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies
Sri Nair
World Languages and Literatures
Stephen Wadley, Chinese
Steven Fuller, German****

 

Anthropology
Jennifer Aengst
Applied Linguistics
Kathryn Harris*
Biology
Deborah Duffield**
Chemistry
David Peyton
Communication
Leslie Rill*
Conflict Resolution
Amanda Byron
Economics
Sarah Tinkler
English
Sarah Lincoln, Literature
John Beer, Writing

2013

Environmental Science and Management
William Fish*
Geography
Hunter Shobe**
Geology
Benjamin Perkins*
History
Laura Robson
Intensive English Language Program
Laura Shier
Linnea Spitzer
International Studies
Shawn Smallman
Judaic Studies
Natan Meir

 

Mathematics and Statistics
Gerardo Lafferriere**
Robert Fountain*
Philosophy
Tom Seppalainen*
Psychology
Bill Griesar**
Sociology
Daniel Sullivan**
Speech and Hearing Sciences
Elsa Nelson
World Languages and Literatures
Lina Gomaa, Arabic
Stephanie Roulon, French

 

Anthropology
Virginia Butler**
Applied Linguistics
Kimberley Brown***
Biology
Todd Rosenstiel
Black Studies
Darrell Millner
Chemistry
Gwen Shusterman**
Communication
Anne Stone
Conflict Resolution
Rachel Cunliffe
Economics
Kuan Pin Lin*

2012

English
Amy Greenstadt, Literature*
Michael McGregor, Writing***
Environmental Science and Management
Catherine de Rivera*
Geography
David Banis*
Geology
Martin Streck***
History
David Horowitz
Indigenous Nations Studies
Cornel Pewewardy*
Intensive English Language Program
Miranda Novash
International Studies
Stephen Frenkel

 

Mathematics and Statistics
Sean Larsen, Mathematics*
Jennifer Noll, Statistics
Philosophy
Angela Coventry
Physics
Drake Mitchell
Psychology
Tim Kelly*
Sociology
Jose Padin*
Speech and Hearing Sciences
Kerry Mandulak
Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies
Vicki Reitenauer
World Languages and Literatures
Anna Yatsenko, Russian
Isabel Jaén Portillo, Spanish

 

Anthropology
Jeremy Spoon
Applied Linguistics
Susan Conrad**
Biology
Jason Podrabsky*
Chemistry
Dean Atkinson***
Communication
Priya Kapoor
Economics
Olena Kostyshyna
English
Jonathan Walker, Literature*
Dennis Stovall, Writing

2011

Environmental Science and Management
Alan Yeakley***
Geography
Geoffrey Duh*
Geology
Curt Peterson*
History
Katrine Barber*
Intensive English Language Program
Eowyn Ferey
Mathematics and Statistics
John Caughman**
Jeanette Palmiter*

 

Philosophy
R. Kevin Hill**
Physics
Aslam Khalil
Psychology
Todd Bodner*
Sociology
Benjamin Cushing
Speech and Hearing Sciences
Christina Gildersleeve-Neumann*
World Languages and Literatures
Steven Fuller, German***
Timothy Nidever, Latin
Emiko Konomi, Japanese

 

Anthropology
Kenneth Ames**
Applied Linguistics
Lynn Santelmann*
Biology
Michael Murphy*
Chemistry
Carl Wamser***
Communication
Leslie Rill
Economics
Andreluis Oliveira
English
Christine Rose, Literature
Debra Gwartney, Writing*

2010

Environmental Science and Management
Yangdong Pan**
Geography
Hunter Shobe*
Geology
Ken Cruikshank**
History
John Ott*
Intensive English Language Program
A.J. Brown
International Studies
Leopoldo Rodriguez**
Mathematics and Statistics
Steven Bleiler, Mathematics*
Subhash Kochar, Statistics

 

Indigenous Nations Studies
Cornel Pewewardy
Physics
Erik Sanchez
Psychology
Dennis Sweircinsky
Sociology
Daniel Sullivan*
Speech and Hearing Sciences
Bill Griesar*
Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies
Priya Kandaswamy
World Languages and Literatures
Margaret Elliott, French

 

Anthropology
Natalie Vasey*
Applied Linguistics
Jeff Conn*
Biology
Suzanne Estes
Black Studies
Clare Washington
Chemistry
Elisa Cooper
Niles Lehman
Chicano/Latino Studies
Roberto DeAnda*
Communication
Cynthia Coleman*

2009

Conflict Resolution
Stan Sitnick*
Economics
Rossitza Wooster
English
Marcia Klotz, Literature
Michael McGregor, Writing**
Environmental Science and Management
Catherine de Rivera
Geography
David Banis
Geology
Martin Streck**
History
Ann Fulton
Intensive English Language Program
Gwen Heller Tuason

 

Mathematics and Statistics
Gerardo Lafferriere, Mathematics*
Mara Tableman, Statistics
Philosophy
Chad Wiener
Physics
Andrew Rice
Psychology
Tim Kelly
Sociology
Martha Balshem
Speech and Hearing Sciences
Rik Lemoncello
World Languages and Literatures
Nila Friedberg, Russian*
Ines Warnock, Spanish

 

Anthropology
Sharon Carstens
Applied Linguistics
Keith Walters
Biology
Mark Fishbein
Chemistry
Dean Atkinson**
Communication
Darlene Geiger
Conflict Resolution
Barbara Tint
Economics
Hiro Ito

2008

English
Amy Greenstadt, Literature
Paul Collins, Writing
Environmental Science and Management
William Fish
Geography
Martin Lafrenz
Geology
Benjamin Perkins
History
Tim Garrison
Intensive English Language Program
Hillary Wang
Mathematics and Statistics
Joyce O'Halloran, Mathematics
Jong Sung Kim, Statistics

 

Philosophy
R. Kevin Hill*
Physics
Peter Leung***
Psychology
Thomas Kindermann
Sociology
Melissa Thompson
Speech and Hearing Sciences
Thomas Dolan
World Languages and Literatures
Steven Fuller, German**
Patricia Wetzel, Japanese

 

Anthropology
Margaret Everett
Applied Linguistics
Kimberley Brown**
Biology
Luis Ruedas
Black Studies
Turiya Autry
Chemistry
Carl Wamser**
Communication 
Jil Freeman*
Economics
Leopoldo Rodriguez*

2007

English
Jonathan Walker, Literature
Debra Gwartney, Writing
Environmental Science and Management
Alan Yeakley**
Geography
Hunter Shobe
Geology
Christina Hulbe*
History
Thomas Luckett
Mathematics and Statistics
John Erdman, Mathematics
Robert Fountain, Statistics

 

Philosophy
Aleksandar Jokie
Physics
Rajendra Solanki
Psychology
Janice Haaken*
Sociology
Robert Liebman*
Speech and Hearing Sciences
Bill Griesar
Women's Studies
Marlene Howell
World Languages and Literatures
Jonathan Pease, Chinese
Claudine Fisher***

 

Anthropology
Natalie Vasey
Applied Linguistics
Susan Conrad*
Biology
Deborah Duffield*
Center for Science Education
Linda George
Chemistry
Niles Lehman
Chicano/Latino Studies
Roberto DeAnda
Child and Family Studies
Jana Meinhold
Communication
Cynthia Coleman

2006

Conflict Resolution
Isbel Ingham
Economics
John Hall*
English
Elisabeth Ceppi, Literature
Michael McGregor*
Environmental Science and Management
Yangdong Pan*
Geography
Geoffrey Duh
Geology
Tom Lindsay
History
Linda Walton*
International Studies
Shawn Smallman

 

Mathematics
Sean Larsen
Philosophy
Angela Coventry
Physics
Andres La Rosa
Psychology
Eric Mankowski**
Sociology
Randy Blazak
Speech and Hearing Sciences
James Andrews*
World Languages and Literatures
Nila Friedberg, Russian
DeLys Ostlund, Spanish*

 

Anthropology
Virginia Butler*
Applied Linguistics
Jeff Conn
Biology
Jason Podrabsky
Black Studies 
Darrell Millner
Chemistry
Dean Atkinson*
Communication
J. David Kennamer
Conflict Resolution
Stan Sitnick

2005

Economics 
Kuan-Pin Lin
English
Jennifer Ruth
Environmental Science and Management
Joseph Maser*
Geography
Dan Johnson
Geology
Martin Streck*
History
David Johnson*
Mathematics
John Caughman*

 

Philosophy
R. Kevin Hill
Physics
Peter Leung**
Psychology
Ellen Skinner
Sociology
Heather Hartley
Speech and Hearing Sciences
Lynn Fox
Ellen Reuler
Women's Studies
Ann Mussey
World Languages and Literatures
Steven Fuller, German*

 

Anthropology
Kenneth Ames*
Applied Linguistics
Lynn Santelmann
Biology
David Boone
Kenneth Stedman
Chemistry
Carl Wamser*
Child and Family Studies
Carol Morgaine
Communication
Jil Freeman

2004

Conflict Resolution
Barbara Tint
Economics
Leopoldo Rodriguez
English
Carol Franks
Geography
Keith Hadley*
Geology
Christina Hulbe
History
Katrine Barber
Mathematics
Karen Marrongelle

 

Philosophy
Michael Philips*
Physics
Jun Jiao
Psychology
Todd Bodner
Sociology
Veronica Dujon**
Speech and Hearing Sciences
Christina Gildersleeve-Neumann
World Languages and Literatures
Claudine Fisher, French*

 

Anthropology
Michele Gamburd*
Applied Linguistics 
Susan Conrad
Biology
Michael Murphy
Chemistry
Dirk Iwata-Reuyl
Communication
Franki Trujillo-Dalbey
Economics
Rajiv Sharma

2003

English
Michael McGregor
Environmental Science and Management
Alan Yeakley*
Geography
Joseph Poracsky
Geology
Ken Cruikshank*
History
John Ott
Mathematics
Jeanette Palmiter

 

Philosophy
Tom Seppalainen
Physics
Pavel Smejtek
Psychology
Eric Mankowski*
Sociology
Daniel Sullivan
Speech and Hearing Sciences
Jim Andrews
World Languages and Literatures
Sandra Rosengrant, Russian
George Cabello, Spanish

 

Anthropology
Thomas Biolsi
Applied Linguistics
Brian Lynch
Biology
Robert Tinnin
Black Studies
Kofi Agorsah
Center for Science Education
Patrick Edwards
Chemistry
Gwen Shusterman*
Communication
Darlene Geiger

2002

Economics
John Hall
Deeanne Westbrook*
Environmental Science and Management
Yangdong Pan
Geography
Shaun Huston
Geology
Andrew Fountain
History
Caroline Litzenberger
Mathematics
John Caughman
Philosophy
Sandra Shapshay

 

Physics
Peter Leung*
Psychology
Cynthia Mohr
Sociology
Jose Padin
Speech and Hearing Sciences
Mary Gordon-Brannan
Women's Studies
Patti Duncan
World Languages and Literatures
Lou Elteto, German
Steven Fuller, German

 

Anthropology
Kenneth Ames
Applied Linguistics
Marjorie Terdal*
Biology
Richard Forbes*
Chemistry
Dean Atkinson
Child and Family Studies
Lola Lawson
Gisele Tierney
Economics
Mary King

2001

English
Shelley Reece
Environmental Science and Management
Joseph Maser
Geography
Keith Hadley
Geology
Martin Streck
History
Tim Garrison
International Studies
Kimberley Brown*

 

Mathematics
Marjorie Enneking
Philosophy
Donald Moor
Physics
Jonathan Abramson
Psychology
Janice Haaken
Sociology
Veronica Dujon*
Speech and Hearing Sciences
Andrea Ruotolo
World Languages and Literatures
Laurence Kominz, Japanese

 

Anthropology
Michele Gamburd
Applied Linguistics
Kathryn Harris
Biology
Larry Crawshaw
Chemistry
Carl Wamser
Communication Studies
Sue Poulsen
Economics 
Richard Brinkman

2000

English
Michael Clark
Environmental Science and Management 
Alan Yeakley
Geography
Martha Works
Geology
Curt Peterson
History
David Johnson
Mathematics
Gerardo Lafferriere

 

Philosophy
Peter Nicholls
Physics
Jack Semura
Psychology
Eric Mankowski
Sociology
Peter Collier
Speech and Hearing Sciences
Doug Martin

 

Anthropology
Marc Feldesman
Applied Linguistics
Kimberley Brown
Biology
Deborah Duffield, Organismal
Mary Taylor, Environmental
Chemistry
Gwen Shusterman
Raymond Lutz
Communication Studies
Lisa Letcher-Glembo
English
Gregory Goekjian

1999

Geography
Ric Vrana
Geology
Michael Cummings
History
Linda Walton
International Studies
Ridwan Nytagodien
Mathematics
Steven Bleiler
Philosophy
Michael Philips

 

Physics
Peter Leung
Psychology
Nancy Perrin
Sociology
Robert Liebman
Speech and Hearing Sciences
Doug Martin
Women's Studies
Johanna Brenner
World Languages and Literatures
Claudine Fisher, French
DeLys Ostlund, Spanish

 

Anthropology
Virginia Butler
Applied Linguistics
Marjorie Terdal
Biology
Richard Forbes
Chicano/Latino Studies
Ruben Sierra
Communication Studies
Peter Ehrenhaus

1998

Economics
Martin Schmidt
English
Deeanne Westbrook
Geography
Teresa Bulman
Geology
Ken Cruikshank
History
Bernard Burke

 

Mathematics
Gavin Bjork
Philosophy
Larry Bowlden
Physics
Erik Bodegom
Psychology
Donald Truxillo
Sociology
Veronica Dujon