Faculty & Staff Excellence Awards 1979 - 2021

Historical Listing

Faculty and Staff Excellence Awards from 1979 - 2021

The PSU campus and park blocks seen from a sky view.

Drop-Down Menu

BRANFORD PRICE MILLAR AWARD FOR FACULTY EXCELLENCE

2021    David H. Peyton, CH
2020    Phillip J. Cooper, PA
2019    Scott Wells, CEE
2018    Andrew G. Fountain, G, GEOG
2017    Hamid Moradkhani, CEE
2016    Not awarded this year
2015    Talya Bauer, SBA and Kenneth Ruoff, HST 
2014    David Maier, CMPS
2013    Leslie Hammer, PSY
2012    Linda Walton, HST
2011    Laurie Powers, SSW/ RRI
2010    Kenneth Ames, ANTH
2009    Martin Zwick, SYSC
2008    Eileen M. Brennan, SSW
2007    David A. Horowitz, HST
2006    M. Aslam Kahn Khalil, PHY
2005    Nancy M. Koroloff, SSW & RRI
2004    David A. Johnson, HST
2003    Mary Katherine Kinnick, EDU
2002    E. Kofi Agorsah, BS and Int’lS and Michihiro Kosuge, ART
2001    Kenneth Dueker, CUS
2000    No nominations
1999    Teresa Bulman, GEOG
1998    Steven Brenner, SBA
1997    Robert O’Brien, CHEM and Carl Wamser, CHEM
1996    H. Thomas Johnson, SBA
1995    Carl Abbott, USP
1994    John Damis, PS 
1993    Lee Casperson, EE
1992    Barbara Friesen, SSW
1991    Gary Gard, CHEM
1990    Linda Parshall, FLL
1989    Larry Crawshaw, BIO
1988    Rhea Paul, SP
1987    Arthur Emlen, RRI
1986    Frederick Nunn, CLAS    
1985    Basil Dmytryshyn, HST
1984    Bruce Stern, SBA
1983    Tomas Svoboda, MUS
1982    Susan Karant-Nunn, HST and Nussbaum, PHY
1981    James Hart, ENG
1980    Frederick Heidel, ART
1979    Gordon Dodds, HST

[BACK TO THE TOP]

GEORGE C. HOFFMANN AWARD FOR FACULTY EXCELLENCE

2021    William Parnell, CI & HGCDC
2020    Maude Hines, ENG
2019    Jack Corbett, PA
2018    Linda A. George, ESM
2017    Franz Rad, CEE and Wayne Wakeland, SYSC
2016    Dundar Kocaoglu, ETM
2015    Dilafruz Williams, GSE
2014    Mary King, ECON
2013    Lois Delcambre, CS
2012    John Rueter, ESM
2011    William Tate, TA
2010    Kenneth Peterson, GSE
2009    Carl Wamser, CHEM
2008    Grant Farr, SOC & CLAS
2007    Scott F. Burns, GEOL    
2006    Stan Hillman, BIO
2005    Dalton Miller-Jones, PSY & BS
2004    Erik Bodegom, PHY
2003    Dirgham H. Sbait, FLL    
2002    Tony Wolk, ENG
2001    Roy Koch, ESR & CE
2000    Deeanne Westbrook, ENG
1999    Sandra Freels Rosengrant, FLL    
1998    Michael Cummings, GEOL
1997    John Cooper, ENG, and Amy Driscoll, GSE
1996    Norm Wyers, SSW
1995    Ulrich Hardt, ED
1994    Ansel Johnson, GEOL
1993    Hugo Maynard, PSY
1992    Roderic Diman, FLL
1991    Marvin Beeson, GEOL    
1990    Don Gibbons, USP
1989    Thomas Poulsen, GEOG
1988    Johanna Brenner, WSC
1987    Marjorie Enneking, MTH
1986    David Newhall, PHL
1985    Clarke Brooke, GEOG
1984    Fred Waller, ENG
1983    Michael Reardon, HON

[BACK TO THE TOP]

BUTLER AWARD FOR LIBRARY FACULTY SERVICE

2021    Richard M. Mikulski
2020    Elizabeth Pickard
2019    Sarah Beasley
2018    Robert Schroeder
2017    Mary Ellen Kenreich
2016    Emily Ford
2015    Jill Emery
2014    Thomas Larsen
2013    Kimberly Pendell
2012    Kerry Wu
2011    Cristine Paschild
2010    Rose Jackson
2009    Kristen Kern
2008    Linda Absher
2007    Adriene I. Lim
2006    Mary Ellen Kenreich
2005    Sarah Beasley
2004    Jian Wang
2003    Michael Bowman
2002    Sharon Elteto
2001    Robert C. Westover
2000    Laurence Bruseau

[BACK TO THE TOP]

MARY H. CUMPSTON AWARD FOR SERVICE TO STUDENTS

2021    Marcy Hunt, SHAC
2020    Mary Vance, CC
2019    Karen Hanson, EMSA
2018    Christina Luther, OAA
2017    Becki Ingersoll, ACS
2016    Becky Sanchez, SBA
2015    Cindy Baccar, RO
2014    David Coronado, MESA
2013    Robert Mercar, CLAS
2012    Aimee Shattuck, EMSA
2011    Daniel Fortmiller, EMSA
2010    Mary-Beth Collins, SHAC
2009    Layton Borkan, SHAC
2008    Dee Thompson, CARC
2007    Veda A. Kindle, AAR
2006    Clevonne Jackson, EOP
2005    Sandra J. Franz, SHAC

[BACK TO THE TOP]

PRESIDENTIAL CAREER RESEARCH AWARD

2020    Not awarded this year
2019    Beth Green, CWP
2018    Robert Strongin, CH (Senior Faculty Research Excellence Award)
2017    Niles Lehman, CHEM (Senior Faculty Research Excellence Award)
2016    Andrew Fountain, GEOL (Senior Faculty Research Excellence Award)
2015    Anna-Louise Reysenbach, BIO (Senior Faculty Research Excellence Award)
2014    James Pankow, CHEM (Senior Faculty Research Excellence Award)

[BACK TO THE TOP]

EARLY CAREER RESEARCH AWARD

2019    Steve Reichow, CH
2018    Dara Shifrer, SOC (Junior Faculty Research Excellence Award)
2017    Paul Loikith, GEOG (Junior Faculty Research Excellence Award)
2016    Daniel Ballhorn, BIO (Junior Faculty Research Excellence Award)
2015    Hamid Moradkhani, CEE (Junior Faculty Research Excellence Award)
2014    Steven Thorne, FLL (Junior Faculty Research Excellence Award)

[BACK TO THE TOP]

RESEARCH FACULTY AWARD FOR NON TENURE TRACK-FACULTY

2019    David Cadiz, SB
2018    Melissa Lucash, GEOG (Research Faculty Research Excellence Award)
2017    Kristin Hole, TA (Research Faculty Research Excellence Award)
2016    Meg Merrick, IMS (Research Faculty Research Excellence Award)
2015    Not awarded this year (Research Faculty Research Excellence Award)
2014    Edward Zaron, CEE (Research Faculty Research Excellence Award)

[BACK TO THE TOP]

GRADUATE MENTORING EXECELLENCE AWARD

2019    Deborah Lutterschmidt, BIO

[BACK TO THE TOP]

PORTLAND STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION PHILANTHROPIC LEADERSHIP AWARD 

2021    Ethan Sperry, MUS
2019    Christina Glidersleeve-Neumann, SPHR and Claudia Meyer, SPHR
2018    Sybil Kelley, SC, SYSC and Jean Rockford Aguilar-Valdez, CI
2017    Tim Garrison, HST 
2016    Robert Liebman, SOC
2015    Marek Elzanowski, MTH

[BACK TO THE TOP]

PORTLAND STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION PHILANTHROPIC CULTIVATION AWARD

2019    Becky Sanchez, SBA
2018    Angela Jackson, PBSA
2017    Ken Stedman, BIO
2016    Natan Meir, JST
2015    Robert Gould, CR

[BACK TO THE TOP]

ADJUNCT FACULTY EXCELLENCE AWARD FOR INSTRUCTION

2021    Christopher Allen, PSY
2019    Travis McFeron, CEE
2018    Staci Martin, SW
2017    Robert Asaadi, PS

[BACK TO THE TOP]

ADJUNCT FACULTY EXECLLENCE AWARD FOR RESEARCH 

2021    Molly Wallace, CR
2019    Yoko Sakurauchi, INTL
2018    Marilyn Rampersad Mackewicz, CH
2017    Eric L. Einspruch, PA

[BACK TO THE TOP]