Search Google Appliance


Lester Newman Seminar Series

Spring term seminars will be held on Thursdays at noon in SRTC 101.

Fall 2013

DATESPEAKERTITLEHOST
October 3 Peter Barr-Gillespie
OHSU

"The hunt for the hair cell transduction channel"

Stedman
October 10 Robert Hitzemann
OHSU

"Beyond QTLs, Gene Networks and Behavior"

Stedman
October 18* Thomas V. Hancock
PSU
"Adventures in Physiology: My Ectothermic Vertebrate Journey" Alumni Night Speaker
4:30-5:30pm
SB1 107
October 24

Peter Rotwein
OHSU

"Epigenetic actions of growth hormone and the biochemistry of Stat transcription factors"

Stedman

October 31 Bryan Grieg Fry
University of Queensland

"Seeing the woods for the trees: understanding venom evolution as a guide for biodiscovery"

Eppley
November 7 David Dawson
OHSU
"The CFTR Chloride Channel: Structure, Thermal Stability and Drug Discovery"
Stedman
November 14 Joe Gray
OHSU
"Spatial systems biology of cancer - from genome to architecture"
Stedman
November 21

Laura Sue Lavine
WSU

“The Evolution and Development of the Weapons of Sexual Selection: Insights from the Beetles”

Ballhorn

November 28 No seminar Thanksgiving Break NA
December 5

Terry Morgan
OHSU

"Uterine spiral artery remodeling and develomental programming of hypertension" Courcelle

Winter 2014

DATESPEAKERTITLEHOST
January 9 Shawn Massoni
U Mass Amherst
"RecA dynamics and SOS in E. coli: How cells regulate the DNA damage response" Courcelle
January 16 Michael Emerman
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
"Paleovirology and the Ancient Orgins of HIV-1" Stedman
January 23 Mark Slifka
OHSU
"Vaccines and the Development of Immunological Memory"
Stedman
January 30  Kristen Brileya
Portland State University

"A Novel Motility Strategy: Chemotaxis toward Hydrogen Gas by Methanococcus maripaludis"

Reysenbach/Brileya

February 6 Susan Lambrecht
San Jose State University

"Physiological adaptation of an annual weed to the urban microclimate"

Eppley
February 13 Susan Hayflick
OHSU
"What rare disorders teach us about biology"
Stedman
February 20 Kimberly Beatty
OHSU
"Enzyme-Activated Fluorophores for Rapid Discrimination of Mycobacterial Species and Strains"
Bartlett
Febrary 27

Arielle Cooley
Whitman

"Monkeyflower business: Genomic and molecular perspectives on the repeated evolution of flower color patterning"

Cruzan
March 6 Jake Esselstyn
LSU

"Island biogeography and the diversification of mammals in Southeast Asia"

Ruedas
March 13 Jim Rivers
OSU
"Causes and consequences of offspring begging displays in the Brown-headed Cowbird, an obligate brood parasite"
Murphy

Spring 2014

DateSpeakerTitleHost
April 3 Mary Stenzel-Poore
OHSU

"Unleashing the Brain's Endogenous Neuroprotective Strategies Through Toll-like Receptors"

Stedman
April 10 Dan Sloan
Colorado State University
"Genome evolution under extreme mitochondrial mutation rates" Raghavan
April 17 Matt Streisfeld
University of Oregon

"Evolutionary mechanisms of adaptive divergence and speciation in Mimulus"

Cruzan/Eppley
April 24

Matthew Fields
Montanta State University

"Environmental Microbial Biofilms at Different Levels of Resolution"

Reysenbach/Brileya

May 1 Todd Schlenke
Reed College
"Drosophila and parasitoid wasps: a genetic model system for host-pathogen interactions" Podrabsky
May 8 Harmit Malik
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
"Genetic conflicts: the usual suspects and beyond" Stedman
May 15 ~
cancelled ~
May 22

~

cancelled
~
May 29 Gretchen Rollwagen-Bollens
Washington State University
"The influence of planktonic grazers on algal blooms in aquatic systems" Eppley
June 5

Sarah Jovan
U.S. Forest Service

"Of moss and men: Orthotrichum as an indicator of human exposure to urban pollutants"

Rosenstiel

Fall 2014

DATESPEAKERTITLEHOST
October 2 TBA

TBA

TBA
October 9 TBA

TBA

TBA
October 17* TBA TBA TBA
October 23

TBA

TBA

TBA

October 30 TBA

TBA

TBA
November 6 TBA TBA TBA
November 13 Patrick Degnan
University of Illinois
TBA Raghavan
November 20

Corrie Moreau
Field Museum

TBA

Ballhorn

November 27 No seminar Thanksgiving Break NA
December 4

TBA

 TBA TBA