Search Google Appliance


Who are the Student Fellows?

Student Fellows of the Institute for Sustainable Solutions are a diverse network of students from departments across campus who are interested in sustainability topics, research, and careers.

Student Fellow highlights:

Bashar Al-Daomi

Bashar is a Ph.D. student who actively participates in several groups on campus, has a passion for mentoring and teaching, and is working on advanced wastewater treatment research.

Holly Swendig

Holly is a Community Development student and Portland Climate Action Collaborative intern at Verde working on climate resilience and anti-displacement initiatives in Northeast Portland.

Stephanie Steele

Stephanie is a Biology student who developed an apiary in Cincinatti, Ohio, after high school, and continued this passion as a Beekeeping Intern for the Student Sustainability Center.

 

The 2016-17 Student Fellow cohort:

  • Peyman Abbaszadeh, Civil Engineering, Ph.D.
  • Emmanuel Abdul, Chemistry, Ph.D.
  • Fatin Abdullah, Environmental Engineering, Master's
  • Adriana Acuna, Economics, Undergraduate
  • Ali Ahmadalipour, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Ph.D.
  • Lulwa Al-Bakri, Architecture, Master's
  • Samantha Alarcon, Environmental studies, Undergraduate
  • Manar Alattar, School of the Environment, Ph.D.
  • Bashar Aldaomi, Environmental Engineering, Ph.D.
  • Bassam Alduhaim, Mechanical Engineering, Undergraduate
  • Quinton Alexander, Sociology, Master's
  • Fatemah Alherz, Environmental Engineering, Undergraduate
  • Atieh Alipour, Statistics, Master's
  • Taylor Allen, Geography, Undergraduate
  • Shahad Alomani, Electrical Engineering, Undergraduate
  • Sachi Arakawa, Urban and Regional Planning, Master's
  • Eugenio Arriaga, Urban Studies and Planning, Ph.D.
  • Caitlin August, Undeclared, Undergraduate
  • Britta Baechler, Environmental Science and Management, Master's
  • Andreea Barbu, Finance, Post Baccalaureate
  • Helen Baykan, Public Administration, Master's
  • Carrie Bee, Mechanical Engineering, Undergraduate
  • Robin Berry, Mechanical Engineering, Post Baccalaureate
  • Sophia Biddle, Sociology, Undergraduate
  • David Billings, Sociology, Ph.D.
  • Cindy Blakeley, Community Development, Undergraduate
  • Ashley Bonn, Natural Resources Policy and Administration, Sustainability Certificate, Master's
  • Rachel Bosworth, Science & Biology, Undergraduate
  • Nikki Boyd, Environmental Studies, Undergraduate
  • Hannah Bradshaw, Environmental Studies, Undergraduate
  • Reilly Bramlett, Business Management, Undergraduate
  • Alice Brawley-Chesworth, Urban Studies, Ph.D.
  • Melissa Brett, Geology, Master's
  • Anna Brown, Environmental Studies, Undergraduate
  • Catherine Bullard, Business Administration, Undergraduate
  • Margaret Burant, Geographic Information Systems Certificate, Master's
  • David Cabanzo, Architecture, Undergraduate
  • Dylen Campbell, Business Administration, Master's
  • Paula Campbell, Anthropology, Undergraduate
  • Taylor Campi, Urban and Regional Planning, Master's
  • Bethany Carder, Geology & Biology, Undergraduate
  • Cameryn Carr, Economics, Undergraduate
  • Kara Caselas, Environmental Management, Master's
  • Auna Marissa Castellon, Womens Studies, Undergraduate
  • Alvaro Caviedes, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Urban and Regional Planning, Master's
  • Junjie Chen, Environmental Science and Management, Post Baccalaureate
  • MacKenzie Christensen, Sociology, Master's
  • Josephine Claus, Accounting, Undergraduate
  • Tina Cobb, Educational Leadership and Policy, Master's
  • Phillip Cole, Mechanical Engineering, Undergraduate
  • Katie Conlon, Urban Studies, Ph.D.
  • Shannon Connolly, Public Policy, Master's
  • Stephanie Cook, Mechanical Engineering, Post Baccalaureate
  • Amy Coplen, Urban Studies and Planning, Ph.D.
  • Brandon Crawford, Urban and Regional Planning, Master's
  • Patrick Crawford, Materials Science and Engineering, Master's
  • Rachel Crist, Communication, Master's
  • Autumn Crowell, Community Development, Undergraduate
  • Rebecca Crump, Business Administration, Master's
  • Austin Cummings, Urban Studies, Ph.D.
  • Kristina Currans, Civil Engineering, Ph.D.
  • Maoloud Dabab, Engineering and Technology Management, Master's
  • Jen Davidson, Urban & Regional Planning, Master's
  • Cameron Davis, Architecture, Master's
  • John Dea, Leadership for Sustainability Education, Master's
  • Summer Dean, Environmental studies, Undergraduate
  • Diana Denham, Urban Studies, Ph.D.
  • Paul Deppen, Sociology, Master's
  • Stella Deters, Biology, Undergraduate
  • Cassandra Dobson, Urban and Regional Planning, Master's
  • Jesse Donnor, MPA - global leadership & management, Master's
  • Serena Dressel, Environmental Studies, Undergraduate
  • Teal Dulcet, Computer Science, Undergraduate
  • Andrew Dunning, Geology, Undergraduate
  • Amy Ehrhart, Earth, Environment and Society, Ph.D.
  • Mackenzie Eiden, Leadership for Sustainability Education, Master's
  • Nora Elam, International Studies, Undergraduate
  • Allie Etheredge, Environmental Studies, Undergraduate
  • Kaytee Evans, Master of Social Work, Master's
  • Harmony Ewing, Mechanical Engineering, Undergraduate
  • Benjamin Fahy, Geography, Master's
  • Bahareh Gharib, Civil Engineering, Master's
  • Amanda Giese, Social Work, Master's
  • Hayden Glines, Community Development, Undergraduate
  • Danielle Goodrich, Environmental Science and Management, Master's
  • Matt Gray, Urban and Regional Planning, Master's
  • Makaveli Gresham, Architecture, Undergraduate
  • Brittany Grimes, Environmental Studies, Undergraduate
  • Holly Guess, Public Health: Community Health Education, Undergraduate
  • Lynn Hager, Urban and Public Affairs, Undergraduate
  • Anika Hall, Civil Engineering, Undergraduate
  • Lillian Harris, Leadership for Sustainability Education, Master's
  • Nickolas Hash, Political Science, Undergraduate
  • Neila Hashimee, Architecture, Undergraduate
  • Madison Hathaway, Quantitative Economics & Sustainable Urban Development, Undergraduate
  • Corinne Heath, Environmental Science, Undergraduate
  • Kelsey Hill, Public Administration, Master's
  • Sage Hill, Geographic Information Systems, Master's
  • Rosemary Hill, Architecture, Master's
  • Audrey Houtz, Environmental Studies, Undergraduate
  • Bryn Hudson, Professional Science Master in Environmental Science and Management, Master's
  • Emma Huston, Environmental Management, Master's
  • Dat Huynh, Economics, Master's
  • Narumi Iwasaki, Literature, Master's
  • Casey Jackson, Communication, Undergraduate
  • Shreya Jain, Environmental Science, Undergraduate
  • Sandeep Jasti, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Master's
  • Tel Jensen, Environmental Engineering, Undergraduate
  • Danielle Jones, Leadership for Sustainability Education, Master's
  • Christian Joseph, Architecture, Undergraduate
  • Emma Josephson, Film, Undergraduate
  • Sai Kiran Kadam, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Master's
  • Alex Kaiser, Community Development, Undergraduate
  • Sandra Kednay, Global Supply Chain Management, Master's
  • Katherine Kennedy, Sociology, Undergraduate
  • Erin Kenzie, Systems Science, Ph.D.
  • Sepideh Khajehei, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Ph.D.
  • Rafaa Khalifa, Environmental Science and Management, Ph.D.
  • Mawj Khamas, Environmental Engineering, Master's
  • Suruchi Khamesra, Business Administration, Master's
  • Momtaj Khanam, Technology Management, Ph.D.
  • Marilee King, Business Administration: Management and Leadership, Undergraduate
  • James Kingery, Water Resources and Environmental Engineering, Post Baccalaureate
  • Jordan Kokich, Public Policy, Post Baccalaureate
  • Sue Konkol, Geohydrology, Master's
  • Maxwell Krieger, Psychology, Undergraduate
  • Alexander Krokus, Political Science, Public Service: Urban Honors College, Undergraduate
  • Joseph Kulm, Geology, Undergraduate
  • Irfan Hakan Kutgun, Engineering and Technology Management, Master's
  • Mohammed Oussama Laraichi, Technology Management, Ph.D.
  • Dirk Larson, Sustainability Certificate, Master's
  • Linh Le, Molecular Biology, Undergraduate
  • Max Lebenbaum, Mechanical Engineering, Master's
  • Anna Leuning, Conflict Resolution, Undergraduate
  • Justin Leverett, Communication Studies, Master's
  • Casey Lewis, Environmental Science and Management, Master's
  • Julia Liu, Health Science, Community Development, Community Health Education, Undergraduate
  • Jennifer Loew, Leadership for Sustainability Education, Master's
  • Genevieve London, Business Administration, Master's
  • Natalie Lubischer, Environmental Studies, Undergraduate
  • Marley Luke, Environmental Engineering & Environmental Science, Undergraduate
  • Hannah Madden, Environmental Studies, Undergraduate
  • Stephanie Magallon, Psychology, Undergraduate
  • Amin Mahdipour, Civil Engineering, Ph.D.
  • Salih Mahmood, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Master's
  • Kat Maloney, Environmental Science, Undergraduate
  • Dawson Marchant, Real Estate Development, Master's
  • Adrian Martinez, Biology, Undergraduate
  • Erin Mastoras, Communication Studies, Undergraduate
  • John Maxwell, Systems Science, Master's
  • Jacob McCoola, Leadership for Sustainability Education, Master's
  • Patrick McGill, Business Administration, Master's
  • Charlee McGuire, Health Sciences, Pre-Naturopathic Medicine, Undergraduate
  • Courtney McGuire, Liberal Studies- Global Studies Focus, Undergraduate
  • Sterling McKay, Community Development, Undergraduate
  • Colleen Meacham, Science Education, Master's
  • Erik Memmott, Geography, Undergraduate
  • Santiago Mendez, Urban and Regional Planning, Master's
  • Alaina Mendoza, Public Policy, Master's
  • Lindsay Merritt, Social Work & Social Research, Ph.D.
  • Katelyn Michelson, Geography, Master's
  • James Mitchell, Sustainability Certificate, Master's
  • Jamie Mitchem, Business Administration, Master's
  • Ryan Moore, Political Science, Master's
  • Lillian Morehead, Environmental Studies, Undergraduate
  • Haley Morris, Geography, Undergraduate
  • Spencer Morrison, International Studies: Latin America, Undergraduate
  • Laihha Moss-Novak, Environmental Studies, Undergraduate
  • Chelsea Mueller, Architecture, Master's
  • Kirstin Munro, Urban Studies, Ph.D.
  • Yu Murakami, Sociology, Undergraduate
  • Steven Murschel, Professional Science, Master's
  • Gayathiri Murugesan, Business Administration, Master's
  • Lena Musselman, Civil Engineering, Undergraduate
  • Lorena Nascimento, Urban Studies, Ph.D.
  • Carolyn Niehaus, Business Administration, Master's
  • Dawn Nolan, Environmental Studies & Communications, Undergraduate
  • Andey Nunes, Systems Science, Applied Statistic Certificate,  Environmental & Resource Economics Certificate, Master's
  • Monica Nunes, Public Interest Design Certificate, Undergraduate
  • Raychel O'Hare, Environmental Engineering, Post Baccalaureate
  • Philip Orlando, Environmental Science, Undergraduate
  • Andrés Oswill, Urban and Regional Planning, Master's
  • Andy Ott, Business Administration, Master's
  • Eduardo Ovejas, Business Administration, Master's
  • Andrea Pastor, Urban and Regional Planning, Master's
  • Karissa Pavlik, Environmental Studies & Community Health Education, Undergraduate
  • Barbara Payne, Public Administration: Sustainable Development, Master's
  • Emma Pesis, Education Leadership & Policy, Master's
  • Riley Peterson, Environmental Science, Undergraduate
  • Heather Peterson, Architecture, Undergraduate
  • Jennifer Petrie, Community Development, Undergraduate
  • Ossie Pleasant, Architecture, Master's
  • C Noel Plemmons, Anthropology, Master's
  • Jose Luis Pool Sierra, Business Administration, Undergraduate
  • Kristen Purdy, Environmental Science, Undergraduate
  • Melissa Pyle, Urban & Public Affairs, Undergraduate
  • Emily Quinton, Professional Science in Environmental Science and Management & Energy Management and Policy Certificate, Master's
  • Pradeep Ramasubramanian, Mechanical Engineering, Master's
  • Jonathan Rapaport, Environmental and Water Resources Engineering, Master's
  • Carolyn Ratcliffe, Business Administration, Master's
  • Amy Rathfelder, Political Science, Public Service option, Undergraduate
  • Donovan Raymond, Business Administration and Accounting, Undergraduate
  • Nettaly Rebolledo, Electrical Engineering, Undergraduate
  • Susan Reilly, Community Development, Undergraduate
  • Jocelyn Reynolds, Architecture and Urban Honors College, Undergraduate
  • Samantha Reynolds, Communication, Master's
  • Samuel Richmann, Civil Engineering, Undergraduate
  • Amie Riley, Leadership for Sustainable Education, Post Baccalaureate
  • Kate Rippel, Science, Undergraduate
  • Kristina Rissetto, Environmental Science, Undergraduate
  • Kelly Rodgers, Urban Studies, Ph.D.
  • Héctor Rodríguez-Ruiz, Urban and Regional Planning, Master's
  • Natalie Rogers, Professional Science: Environmental Science and Management, Master's
  • Jonathan Roschke, Engineering and Technology Management, Master's
  • Mary Ann Rozance, Urban Studies and Planning, Ph.D.
  • Isabel Rummell, Environmental Science, Undergraduate
  • Eric Rutledge, Urban and Regional Planning, Master's
  • Faris Sahli, Environmental Engineering, Undergraduate
  • Sadaf Salek Naeini, Engineering and Technology Management, Master's
  • Sokreth Sar, Real Estate Development, Master's
  • Kirsten Sarle, Environmental Science, Undergraduate
  • Susan Schlangen, Environmental Engineering, Master's
  • Megan Schneider, Leadership for Sustainability Education, Master's
  • Jacob Schoen, Psychology, Undergraduate
  • B Danielle Schulte, Urban and Regional Planning, Master's
  • Rachel Schultz, Art Practices, Undergraduate
  • Kaegan Scully-Engelmeyer, Environmental Management, Master's
  • Alexandra Setmajer, Arts and Letters, Environmental Sustainability focus, Undergraduate
  • Tristan Sewell, Urban and Regional Planning, Master's
  • Hamed Shahrokhian, Mechanical Engineering, Undergraduate
  • Amir Shaygan, Engineering and Technology Management, Ph.D.
  • Taylor Shultz, Environmental Science, Undergraduate
  • Audrey Siefert, Professional and Technical Writing, Certificate In Sustainability, Master's
  • Courtney Simms, Urban and Regional Planning, Master's
  • Akashdeep Singh, Biology, Post Baccalaureate
  • Maria Sipin, Public Health and Urban & Regional Planning, Master's
  • Moira Smith, Communication, Master's
  • Justus Smith, Environmental Engineering, Undergraduate
  • Garry Sotnik, Systems Science, Ph.D.
  • Stefanie Steele, General Biology, Undergraduate
  • Jennifer Stefanick, Environmental Studies, Undergraduate
  • Taylor Stone, Urban and Regional Planning, Master's
  • Emily Stout, Micro/Molecular Biology, Undergraduate
  • Paul Strohmayer, Geography, Post Baccalaureate
  • Moira Sullivan, Undeclared, Undergraduate
  • James Sweeney, Undeclared, Undergraduate
  • Devin Sweeting, Community Development, Undergraduate
  • Rebecca Tait, Geography, Undergraduate
  • Dakota Tangredi, Environmental science, Undergraduate
  • Amanda Temple, Geography, Master's
  • Rachel Terry, Community Psychology, Master's
  • Kevin Thomas, Urban Studies, Master's
  • Marina Tommasi, Sustainability Certificate, Master's
  • Miguel Torres Mondragon, Community Development, Undergraduate
  • Anthony Tortorici, Community Development, Undergraduate
  • Victor Tran, Urban and Regional Planning, Master's
  • Jennifer Trezza, Economics, Undergraduate
  • Kelsey Trostle, Real Estate Development, Master's
  • Michael Trujillo, Political Science, Master's
  • Kady Tucker, Public Administration, Natural Resource Policy Administration, Master's
  • Dana Utroske, Leadership for Sustainability Education, Master's
  • Mari Valencia, Urban and Regional Planning, Master's
  • Anandi van Diepen-Hedayat, Urban Studies, Ph.D.
  • Maycell Villanueva, Environmental Science, Undergraduate
  • Arjun Viray, Environmental Science, Undergraduate
  • Jackson Voelkel, Urban Studies, Master's
  • Brian Wagner, Sustainability Certificate, Master's
  • Kelley Walter, Community Health Development, Undergraduate
  • Yael Warshai, Leadership for Sustainability Education, Master's
  • Glasper West, Community Development, Undergraduate
  • Staci White, Community Development, Undergraduate
  • Nate White, Urban and Regional Planning, Master's
  • Lake Whiting, Environmental Science, Undergraduate
  • Julie Wilcox, Geography and Environmental Studies, Undergraduate
  • Tyler Wilkins, Political Science, Undergraduate
  • Anna Williams, Community Development, Undergraduate
  • Darrick Williams, Architecture, Undergraduate
  • Jessica Williams-Holt, Applied Statistics Certificate, Post Baccalaureate
  • Rachel Willis, Leadership for Sustainability Education, Master's
  • Rushada Wimer, Art Practices, Undergraduate
  • Whitney Winsor, Business Administration, Master's
  • Alix Womack, Business Administration, Master's
  • Annie Wood, Public Health, Undergraduate
  • Rachel Worthy, Community Development, Undergraduate
  • Kelly Yearick, Environmental Management, Master's
  • Elizabeth Zamudio, Biology, Undergraduate
  • Tanya Zarling, Environmental Studies, Undergraduate
  • Patrick Zettle, English, Master's
  • Lan Zhang, Accounting, Post Baccalaureate
  • Sophia Zhang, Computer Science, Post-baccalaureate
  • Fengyan Zhen, Community Development, Undergraduate
  • James Robert Zoeller, Urban and Regional Planning, Master's
  • Carrie Zografos, Pre-medicine, Post-baccalaureate
  • Amanda Zuniga, Sociology, Undergraduate