Congratulations 2019 Graduates and Award Recipients!

On May 22nd, the Fariborz Maseeh Department of Mathematics + Statistics hosted a reception honoring mathematics and statistics students who graduated in the terms Summer 2018-Spring 2019 or who received scholarships or awards for the 2019-2020 academic year.

Photos of our graduates from 2019 Commencement Ceremony.

 

Undergraduate Awards

 
Dave Fitzpatrick Scholarship recipients:

Rhiannon Broyles 
Liam Jemison

Daniel and Laura Brose Memorial Scholarship recipient:

Thu Duong

Barbara McDougall Scholarship recipient:

Addison Cartmell

Robert W. Rempfer Endowed Scholarship recipient:

Bridget Creager

Cliff and Deborah Burns Scholarship recipient:

Hannah Shipman

Graduate Awards

 
F.S. Cater Prize in Mathematical Sciences recipients:   

Maricela Best Mckay (Math) 
Samuel Reynolds (Math) 
Robin Muegge (Statistics)

Marjorie Enneking Math Education Endowed Scholarship recipients:

Kristen Arave
Heathrina Stanfield

Eugene and Marjorie Enneking Endowed Scholarship recipient:

Roopa Ramachandran

GTA Outstanding Teaching Award recipients:

Maricela Best Mckay
Sarah Sterner
Tuyen Tran

Eugene Enneking Doctoral Fellowship recipients:

Christopher Aargard
Kaelin Alvein
Zhenzhen Li
Benjamin Parker
Pieter Vandenberge

Graduates by Program

 
PhD in Mathematical Sciences
Pablo Baldivieso
 
MA/MS in Mathematics
Tenchita Alzaga Elizondo
Maricela Best Mckay
Tyler Flowerday
Logan Fox
Peter Oberly
Kyle Oddson
Jose Ortiz
Andre Paul
Cody Rucker
Jaxon Shumaker
Pieter Vandenberge
Michael Wells
Jonathan Widen
 
MS in Mathematics for Teachers
Brittany Carter
Michelle Dunaway
Lora Dunlap
Greta Gleason
Timothy Royce Olarte
Angela Stutzman
 
MS in Statistics
Nathan Coe
Danny Duncan
William Engels
Rosalie Kelly
Ruisi Li
Adam Macbale
Esther Neuls
 
Graduate Certificate in Applied Statistics
Shihab Hanayneh
Matthew Hoyt
Steve Mulqueen
 
 
 
BA/BS in Mathematics with Mathematics Honors

Frazer Hieb
Tina Luong
Gwendalynn Painter
Jessica Robinson
Jake Schlack

BA/BS in Mathematics

Zachary Allen
Hassan Alshair
Jason Andersen** 
Sean Asbury
David Bird
Andrew Blackledge
Spencer Blackthorne
Jon Bornemeier
Roshan Bozorgnia
Shea Brennan
Andra Breshears
Spencer Brown
Siyuan Cao
Brandon Caudillo
Benjamin Chase
William Cole
River Corbin
Adam Craig
Edward Crouser
Waylon Cude
Edean Cutright
Daniel Dai*
Jeff Davis
Rita De Haro
Joshua Deeney
Mackenzy Dennis
Jessica Engstrom
Erin Foley
Susan Friesen
Alexis Gascon
David Gillaspie
Quinn HaslettKirsten Hawk
Laura Henry
Frazer Hieb
Mary Hlastala
Edward James**
Kara Jinks
Jacob Johnston
Ryan Kelley
Jeffrey Kim***
David Kirchner
James Koenig
Sophia Kristensen
Eunji Lee
Jose Luis Lopez Bautista
Sophia Lorentz
Tina Luong
David Marcy
Zarek McGee
Allyson Meyers***
John Moeser
Alec Moore
Joseph Motto
Taniya Nanda
Maggie Ng
Robert Nool
Aaron Ormerod
Gwendalynn Painter
Jessica Robinson
Jacob Ruch
Jake Schlack
Amanda Seal
Michael Sieviec
Darby Sutter
Michael Swanson
Mason Taylor
Bailey Thompson
Kimberly Thurman
Kyle Treece
Giac Vo
Andrew Wagner
Aleena Watson
Anthony Webb
Miles Whitaker
David Wood
Donald Zwahlen
*** summa cum laude
** magna cum laude
* cum laude