Course Guide

2020-21 Academic Year

Updated 5/8/20. Schedule is subject to change. Please note that the summer term listed here is summer 2020.
course Summer Fall Winter Spring
ECE 101/L- Exploring Electrical Engineering TR 16:45 - 19:05 TR 14:00 - 15:50  MW 16:40-18:30 ~
ECE 102/L - Engineering Computation ~ ~ TR 12:00-13:50 MW  16:40-18:30
ECE 103/L - Engineering Programming TR 16:40-18:55 ~ ~ TR 12:00-13:50
ECE 171 - Digital Circuits TR 12:00-14:20 MW 14:00-15:50 TR 18:40 - 20:30 

TR 18:40 - 20:30 

ECE 172/L - Digital Systems TR 09:00-12:20 ~ MW 14:00 - 15:50  TR 18:40 - 20:30 
ECE 211 - Introduction to Design Processes MTWRF 13:30-16:30 (only meets first week)  MWF 11:30-12:45 ~ ~
ECE 212 - Introduction to Project Development MWF 15:30-16:35 (meets weeks 2-8) ~ MWF 11:30-12:45 ~
ECE 221/L - Electric Circuit Analysis I ~ TR 10:00-11:50 TR 16:40 - 18:30  ~
ECE 222/L - Electric Circuit Analysis II ~ ~ TR 10:00-11:50 TR 16:40 - 18:30 
ECE 223/L - Electric Circuit Analysis III MW 16:45 - 18:35 ~ ~ TR 10:00-11:50
ECE 241/L - Intro to Electrical Engineering ~ ~ TR 16:40-18:30 TR 16:40-18:30
ECE 315 - Signals and Systems I ~ MW 14:00-15:50 TR 16:40-18:30 ~
ECE 316 - Signals and Systems II ~ ~ MW 14:00-15:50 TR 16:40 - 18:30
ECE 317 - Signals and Systems III  ~ TR 18:40-20:30  ~

MW 14:00-15:50

ECE 321/L - Electronics I ~ *TR 14:00 - 15:50 MW 18:40 - 20:30  ~
ECE 322/L - Electronics II ~ ~ *TR 14:00 - 15:50  MW 16:40-18:30
ECE 323/L - Electronics III ~ ~ ~ *TR 14:00-15:50
ECE 331 - Engineering Electromagnetics I ~ ` MW 16:40-18:30 TR 18:40-20:30
ECE 332/L - Engineering Electromagnetics II TR 16:40-18:55 ~ ~ TR 12:00-13:50 
ECE 341 - Intro to Computer Hardware ~ MW 14:00 - 15:50  TR 10:00-11:50 TR 10:00-11:50
EE 347/L - Power Systems I  ~ ~ TR 12:00-13:50 MW 18:40-20:30
EE 348/L  - Power Systems II  ~ ~ ~ TR 10:00-11:50
ECE 351 - Verilog and FPGA Design ~ ~ ~ *TR 14:00 - 15:50 
ECE 361 - Computer System Organization ~ *MW 08:00-09:50 ~ ~
ECE 362 - Operating Systems  ~ ~ *MW 14:00-15:50 ~
ECE 371 - Microprocessors ~ *TR 10:00-11:50 TR 18:40 - 20:30  ~
ECE 372/L - Microproc Interfacing & Embed Sys MW 18:00-20:20 ~ *TR 10:00-11:50 ~
ECE 373/L - Embed Operating Systems & Device Drivers ~ ~ ~ *MW 16:40 - 18:30 
ECE 411 - Industry Design Processes ~ R 10:00-11:50 ~ ~
ECE 412 - Senior Project Development I ~ ~ TBA ~
ECE 413 - Senior Project Development II ~ ~ ~ TBA
ECE 415/515 - Fund. of Semiconductors ~ TR 16:40-18:30 ~ ~
ECE 416/516 Integrated Circuit (IC) Technologies ~ ~ MW 14:00-15:50 ~
ECE 421/521 - Analog IC Design I ~ MW 16:40 - 18:30  ~ ~
ECE 422/522 - Analog IC Design II ~ ~ MW 16:40 - 18:30  ~
ECE 424 - Engr Professional Practice ~ T 10:00 -11:50 ~ (T or R tbd) 18:40 - 20:30 
ECE 425/525 - Digital IC Design I ~ MW 18:40-20:30  *MW 17:00-18:50 (Westside Campus) ~
ECE 426/526 - Digital IC Design II ~ ~ TR 08:00-09:50 *MW 19:00-20:50 (Westside Campus)
ECE 428/528 - VLSI Design Automation ~ TR 12:00 -13:50 ~ ~
ECE 431/531 - Microwave Circuit Design I ~ ~ TR 12:00 -13:50 ~
ECE 432/532 - Microwave Circuit Design II ~ ~ ~ TR 12:00 -1:50
ECE 445/545 - Power Elec. Systems Design I ~ ~ TR 16:40-18:30 ~
ECE 451/551 - Control Systems Design I ~ MW 18:40 - 20:30  ~ ~
ECE 452/552 - Controls System Design II ~ ~ MW 18:40 - 20:30  ~
ECE 461/561 - Communication Sys. Design I ~ ~ TR 14:00-15:50 ~
ECE 462/562 - Communication Sys. Design II ~ ~ ~ TR 14:00 - 15:50 
ECE 478/578 - Intelligent Robotics I ~ MW 14:00 - 15:50  ~ ~
ECE 479/579 - Intelligent Robotics II ~ ~ TR 12:00 -13:50 ~
ECE 481/581 - ASIC: Modeling & Synthesis *TR 14:15 - 16:35 *TR 14:00 - 15:50  *MW 19:00 - 20:50 (Westside Campus) ~
ECE 483/583 - Low Power Digital IC Design ~ ~ *TR 14:00 - 15:50  ~
ECE 485/585 - Microproc Sys Design ~ TR 12:00 -13:50 *TR 17:00 - 18:50 (Westside Campus) ~
ECE 486/586 - Computer Architecture ~  ~ MW 14:00 - 15:50  *TR 17:00 - 19:50 (Westside Campus)
ECE 508 - Verilog Workshop  ~ MWF 12:45-13:50* (partial term meeting, see banweb) ~ ~
ECE 508 - Computational Tools Workshop ~ ~ MWF 12:00-13:50 (partial term meeting, see banweb) ~
ECE 508 - Python Workshop ~ ~ ~ F 12:00 - 13:50 (partial term meeting, see banweb)
ECE 508 - Scholarship Skills Workshop ~ ~ ~ M 12:00-13:50
ECE 510 - Antenna Design ~ ~ ~

*TR 17:00-18:50 (Westside Campus)

ECE 4/510 - Computational Finance ~ MW 16:40 - 18:30 ~
ECE 4/510 - Intelligent Robotics III ~ ~ ~ MW 14:00 - 15:50 
ECE 510 - Assertion-based Verification using FPV ~ TR 10:00-11:50 ~ ~
ECE 510 - Post-Silicon Functional Validation  ~ ~ ~ *MW 17:00 - 18:50 (Westside Campus)
ECE 510 - ASIC Modeling and Synthesis II ~ ~ ~ *TR 19:00-20:50 (Westside Campus)
ECE 510 - Design and Verification of Mixed-Sig Circuits ~ ~ ~ TR 18:40-20:30
ECE 510 - CMOS Mixed Signal IC Design ~ ~ ~

*MW 17:00 - 18:50 (Westside Campus)

EE 510 - Power System Planning

~ ~ ~

TR 18:40 - 20:30

EE 517 - Instrumentation & Sens I ~ ~ MW 18:40 - 20:30  ~
EE 519 Deep Learning Theory & Practice  ~ ~ TR 18:40 - 20:30  ~
EE 520 - Random Processes ~ MW 16:40 - 18:30  ~ ~
EE 521 - Mathematical Foundations of Machine Learning  ~ ~ TR 16:40 - 18:30  ~
EE 522 - Discrete-Time Signal Processing ~ TR 14:00-15:50 ~ ~
EE 523- Estimation & Detection  ~ ~ MW 16:40-18:30 ~
EE 525 - Spectral Estimation ~ ~ ~ TR 16:40-18:30
EE 527 - Sensor Array Processing ~ TR 16:40-18:30 ~ ~
EE 529 - Signal Processing Practicum ~

MW 16:40 - 18:30

~ ~
EE 430/530 - Analytic Methods for Power Sys  ~ MW 16:40 - 18:30  ~ ~
EE 431/531 - Power Systems Protection ~ ~ MW 16:40-18:30 ~
EE 432/532 - Electrical Machine Analysis & Design ~ TR 16:40-18:30 ~ ~
EE 536 Power System Stability ~ MW 16:40-18:30 ~ ~
EE 537 Advanced Power Systems Protection ~ ~ ~ TR 16:40-18:30
EE 539 - Design of Electric Machines ~ ~ ~ MW 16:40-18:30
EE 560 Cyber-Physical Systems ~

TR 18:40-20:30

~ ~
ECE 527/627 - High-Performance Digital Sys ~ *TR 10:00 - 11:50  ~ ~
ECE 529/629 - Adv. VLSI Computer-Aided Design ~ ~ MW 16:40-18:30 ~
ECE 540 - System on Chip (SOC) Design with FPGA's ~ *MW 19:00 - 20:50 (Westside Campus) TR 14:00 - 15:50 ~
ECE 544 - Embedded System Design & Programmable Logic ~ ~ ~ *MW 17:00-18:50 (Westside Campus) 
ECE 558 - Embedded Systems Programming ~ ~

*MW 17:00-18:50 (Westside Campus)

~
ECE 571 - System Verilog ~ *MW 17:00 - 18:50 (Westside Campus) *MW 16:40 - 18:30 

MW 16:40 - 18:30 

ECE 582/682 - Formal Verif. of Hardware/Software Sys TR 16:45-19:05 ~ *TR 10:00-11:50 ~
ECE 587/687 - Adv. Computer Architecture I ~ *TR 19:00- 20:50 (Westside Campus) ~ TR 12:00-13:50
ECE 588/688 - Adv. Computer Architecture II  ~ ~ *TR 19:00- 20:50 (Westside Campus)  ~
ECE 590/690 - Dig. Design Using HW Descriptive Langs. ~ ~ ~ TR 10:00-11:50
ECE 593 - Fundamentals of Pre-Silicon Validation ~ ~ *TR 17:00 - 18:50 (Westside Campus) TR 14:00-15:50 
ECE 594 - Applied Optics (X-listed w/ PH 464) ~ ~ ~ TBA
ECE 595 - Emulation & Functional Specification Verif ~ TR 16:40 - 18:30  ~ *MW 19:00 - 20:50 (Westside Campus)

ECE 597 - Post-Silicon Electrical Validation

~ *TR 17:00 - 18:50 (Westside Campus) ~ ~

ECE 598 - Introduction to Quantum Mechanics (X-listed w/ PH 411)

~ TR 16:40 - 18:30 ~ ~
         

M=Monday T=Tuesday W=Wednesday R=Thursday F=Friday

* = Lectures are recorded.