Fall 2017 Schedule

*Schedule and all courses are subject to change

Classroom Assignment will be available on the web schedule of classes approximately two weeks before the term begins. Please check http://www.sa.pdx.edu/soc under Fall 2017 for room location. 

CRN
SEC
TITLE
DAYS/TIME
INSTRUCTOR
NOTES

11223

002

CS 105 Computing Fundamentals I 

MW 0815-1005

Harmon

 

11224

003

CS 161 Intro Program & Prob Solving 

TR 1840-2030

Ely

 

11226

003

CS 162 Intro to Computer Science

MW 1840-2030

Graalum

 

14914

004

CS 162 Intro to Computer Science

TR 1000-1150

Fant

 

11228

001

CS 162L Lab for CS 162

R 1200-1350

Fant

 

11230

004

CS 162L Lab for CS 162

F 0800-0950

Fant

 

11231

008

CS 162L Lab for CS 162

F 1000-1150

Fant

 

11232

010

CS 162L Lab for CS 162

F 1200-1350

Fant

 

16727

017

CS 162L Lab for CS 162

F 1200-1350

Fant

 

11233

012

CS 162L Lab for CS 162

F 1400-1550

Fant

 

11235

016

CS 162L Lab for CS 162

F 1600-1750

Fant

 

11236

001

CS 163 Data Structures

TR 1200-1350

Fant

 

11239

005

CS 163L Lab for CS 163

F 1000-1150

Fant

 

11240

006

CS 163L Lab for CS 163

F 1200-1350

Fant

 

11241

007

CS 163L Lab for CS 163

F 1400-1550

Fant

 

11242

009

CS 163L Lab for CS 163

R 1400-1550

Fant

 

11244

005

 CS 201 Computer Systems Prog

TR 0800-0950

Morrissey

 

11245

006

 CS 201 Computer Systems Prog

MW 1840-2030

Rivas

 

14915

001

 CS 202 Programming Systems

TR 1640-1830

Fant

 

14916

001

CS 202L Lab for CS 202

F 0800-0950

Fant

 

14917

002

CS 202L Lab for CS 202

F 1000-1150

Fant

 

14918

003

CS 202L Lab for CS 202

F 1200-1350

Fant

 

14919

004

CS 202L Lab for CS 202

F 1400-1550

Fant

 

14920

005

CS 202L Lab for CS 202

F 1600-1750

Fant

 

11246

002

CS 250 Discrete Structures I

TR 1400-1150

Antoy

 

11247

004

CS 250 Discrete Structures I

TR 1000-1150

Rhodes

 

15864

001

CS 299 SPST: Data Structures Prac Lab

MW 1600-1750

Fant

34

11248

003

CS 300 Elements of Software Engineering

TR 1840-2030

Gilmore

 

15561

005

CS 300 Elements of Software Engineering

MW 1400-1550

Harrison

23

15560

001

CS 300L Lab for CS 300

MW 1300-1350

Harrison

 

11249

001

CS 305 Soc/Eth/Lgl Implcns Computing

F 1000-1150

Harmon

 

11250

002

CS 305 Soc/Eth/Lgl Implcns Computing

W 1640-1830

Gilmore

 

11251

002

CS 311 Computational Structures

TR 1400-1550

Ely

 

11252

004

CS 311 Computational Structures

MW 1840-2030

Ely

 

11253

002

CS 320 Principles of Programming Languages

MW 1400-1550

Li

 

16187

003

CS 320 Principles of Programming Languages

TR 1640-1830

Mayer

 

11254

002

CS 333 Intro to Operating Systems

TR 1400-1550

Morrissey

 

16281

003

CS 333 Intro to Operating Systems

MW 0815-1005

Morrissey

 

16353

001

CS 333L Intro to Operating Systems Lab

SU 1300-1600

Morrissey

 35

11255

001

CS 350 Algorithms & Complexity

MW 1640-1830

Leblanc

 

14922

002

CS 350 Algorithms & Complexity

TR 1200-1350

Massey

 

14923

019

CS 410 Top: Languages & Low-level Prog

TR 1000-1150

Jones

 

16152

021

CS 410P Top: Full Stack Development

TR 1640-1830

Niklaus

 

14925

020

CS 410 Top: Mobile & Wireless Networks

TR 1400-1150

Aryafar

 

11263

018

 CS 410 Top: Web Security

MW 1130-1320

Feng

 

11264

001

CS 441 Artificial Intelligence

TR 1400-1550

Rhodes

 

11265

001

CS 447P Computer Graphics

MW 1400-1550

Lu

 
 

X01

CS 469 Software Engring Capstone I 

M 1840-2120

Massey

 

11268

002

CS 486 Intro to Database Management

TR 1200-1350

Maier

 

11269

003

CS 486 Intro to Database Management

MW 1840-2030

Tufte

 

11270

001

CS 491 Intro to Comp Security

MW 1400-1550

Wright

 

11271

003

CS 494P Internetworking Protocols

TR 1000-1150

Bulusu

 

16153

016

CS 510P Top: Full Stack Development

TR 1640-1830

Niklaus

 

16154

017

CS 510 Top: Functional Logic Programming

TR 0800-0915

Antoy

 

14924

013

CS 510 Top: Languages & Low-level Prog 

TR 1000-1150

Jones

 

14926

014

CS 510 Top: Mobile & Wireless Networks 

TR 1400-1150

Aryafar

 

14927

015

 CS 510 Top: Operating System Foundtions

MW 1130-1320

Walpole

 

11275

012

CS 510 Top: Web Security

 MW 1130-1320

Feng

 

11276

003

CS 533 Concepts of Operating Systems

 T 1840-2110

Karavanic

 33

11277

001

CS 541 Artificial Intelligence

TR 1400-1550

Rhodes

 

11278

001

CS 547 Computer Graphics

MW 1400-1550

Lu

 

11280

002

CS 558 Programming Languages

MW 1640-1800

Tolmach

 

11282

002

 CS 586 Intro to Database Management

TR 1200-1350

Maier

 

11283

003

 CS 586 Intro to Database Management

MW 1840-2030

Tufte

 

11284

001

CS 591 Intro to Comp Security

MW 1400-1550

Wright

 

11285

003

CS 594 Internetworking Protocols

TR 1000-1150

Bulusu

 


Classroom Assignment will be available on the web schedule of classes approximately two weeks before the term begins. Please check http://www.sa.pdx.edu/soc under Fall 2017 for room location. 

 

Footnotes

NUMBER

FOOTNOTE TEXT

1 Registration by department permission only.
2 This is the second term of a two-term sequence: CS 322, 470
3 This class cannot be used to fulfill the upper division Computer Science electives requirement for Computer Science majors.
4 Course is not acceptable for CS Master's program without prior written advisor approval.
5 Instructor permission required.
6 Sign up for one mandatory CS 333 lab along with CS 333.
7 Course intended primarily for doctoral students; other students require instructor's permission.
8 Students need to sign up for one mandatory co-requisite section of CS 162L. 
9 Students need to sign up for one mandatory co-requisite section of CS 163L. 
10 Students need to sign up for the mandatory co-requisite section of CS 202L.
11 Sign up for one mandatory CS 321 lab along with CS 321.
12 Sign up for one mandatory CS 322 lab along with CS 322.
13 Attendance is required in this class. 
14 Course may not be used to meet CS upper division elective requirements, but may be used to satisfy a free elective.
15 Students should obtain written advisor permission prior to registering for out-of-department courses.
16 Registering for and attending this lab is optional.
17 Students need to sign up for one mandatory co-requisite section of CS 163L.
18 Students need to sign up for the mandatory co-requisite section of CS 415L.
19 Students need to sign up for the mandatory co-requisite section of CS 515L.
20 This is the first term of a two term sequence.
21 Students need to have the prerequisite CS 445/545
22 Machine learning or permission of the professor is needed to take this class
23 Students signing up for Professor Harrison's section of CS 300, CRN:15561, also need to sign up for the zero credit CS 300 Lab with Professor Harrison. The Lab ONLY applies to Professor Harrison's section of CS 300. 
24 CS 469 (spring) / CS 470 (summer) will run from 04/03/2017 through 08/28/2017
25 Lab for CS 162-010 is designed for students taking CS 162-002 Introduction to Computer Science (CRN: 60925)
26 Pre-req: CS 163 Data Structures or equivalent. Students must already be familiar with Data Structures. 
 
27 Ten week class and lab. Class runs from 6/27 - 8/31 and labs run from 6/30 - 9/1. 
28 Four week class from 7/24 - 8/17
29 Four week class from 6/26 - 8/30
30 Ten week class from 6/26 - 8/28
31 Lab runs from 6/26 - 8/16
32 Lab runs from 8/21 - 9/15
33 Prerequisite for CS 533 is CS 333, Introduction to Operating Systems. Students need to receive a grade of C or better on their transcripts for CS 333. Students without CS 333 (C or better) on their transcript should take CS 510, Top: Operating Systems Foundations
34 CS 299, SPST: Data Structures Practice Lab may be taken in conjunction with CS 202; recommended for transfer students
35 This is an optional lab for Mark Morrissey's CS 333 classes. Students are not required to sign up for the lab, but may do so if they wish.