Past Young Historians Conferences

Previous Young Historians Conference Winners

2020

First Place
Abigail Schipper  - St Mary's Academy
Religious Motivations Can Only Get You So Far: The Impacts and Limitations of Lutheran Educational Reforms
Second Place

Maggie Stanton - St Mary's Academy
Paradoxical Feminism: Attempts at Gender Equality in the French Revolution

Third Place

Jason Grossman-Ferris - Grant High School
The Power of a Prince: Machiavelli, Devotion, and the Secularization of Western Politics

To read Young Historians’ contributions from this and previous years, visit the PDXScholar website at: https://pdxscholar.library.pdx.edu/younghistorians/

2019

First Place

Madeleine Adriance, St. Mary's Academy: "I Should Like to Say a Word or Two About Your Empire": Victor Hugo Le Grand, Napoléon III, and the Historiographical Battlefield of the French Second Empire

Second Place

Isabelle Paylor, Clackamas HS: Searching for Medieval Lesbianism and "Lesbianistic Intimacy" Within Asexual Christian Religious Orders for the Middle Ages: G. unice sue rose and C. super mel et favum dulciori

Two Third Place Winners

Isabel Lickey, Grant HS: Aristocracy and Agriculture: How Vergil's Georgics Inspired a Wave of Agrarianism  and Imperialism

Jasmine Yu, St. Mary's Academy, Liberté, Égalité, Santé: The Evolution of Medicine in Revolution-Era France 

Honorable Mention

Roni Heyman, St. Mary's Academy, Jean Martin Charcot’s Historical Impact on the Understanding of the Mind

2019 Young Historians Conference Program

Full Conference Papers available on PDXScholar

 

2018
First Place
Riona O’Donnell, St. Mary’s Academy:  The Saint of Orleans: Her Legacy
 
Four Second Place Winners
Nina Fletcher, St. Mary’s Academy: If Only I Could Get a Job Somewhere: The Emergence of British Punk

Maeve Nagel-Frazel: St. Mary’s Academy: The Supreme and Fiery Force of a Poor Little Woman: The Development of the Prophetic Voice of Hildegard of Bingen
 
Tiffany Ong, Clackamas High School: Marie de France’s Courtly Love: The Liberation of Women Through Romance

Isabel Williams, St. Mary’s Academy:Truth, Fiction, and Image: Napoleon Bonaparte and the Changing Tides of Political Imagination
Honorable Mentions
Madeline Ott, St. Mary’s Academy: Impure Blood: The Menstrual Taboo in the Christian Church During the Thirteenth Century

Chloe Sellers, Riverdale High School:Galen: The Philosophical Physician
 

2018 Young Historians Conference Program

Full Conference Papers available on PDXScholar 

2017
First Place
Alisa Folen, Grant High School. "Cultural Bias in the European Translations of Thomas More's Utopia." 
 
Four Second Place Winners
David Bartolome, Clackamas High School. "The Notion of Madness in Literature, Philosophy, and Tragedy: Evolving Conceptions of Mental Illness in Athens." 
 
Dimitra Fellman, Riverdale High School. "The Influence of Hellenism on the Literary Style of 1 and 2 Maccabees." 
 
Mary Potter, Lakeridge High School. "Progressive Era Aftermath- Analysis of Municipal Housekeeping: Bertha K. Landes and Dorothy McCullough Lee."  
 
Katie Woodhouse, St. Mary's Academy. "Subjective Retelling: the Influence of External and Individual Factors on the Folktales of the Brothers Grimm."  
 
2018 Young Historians Conference Program
Full Conference Papers available on PDXScholar

 

2016
First Place

Sam Levin, Lakeridge High School. "Since Time Immemorial: The Decline of Columbia River Basin Salmon" 

Second Place

Lena Breda, St. Mary's Academy. "The Scandalous Furca: The Enlightenment, Fashion, and Hierarchal Strife."  

Two Third Place Winners

Emma Komers, Riverdale High School. "The Link Between Artemisia Gentileschi's Biography and Her Artistic Oeuvre." 

Rachel McKinnon, Clackamas High School. "Breaking Boundaries: The Worth of Women in the Merovingian Period." 

2016  Young Historians Conference with abstracts

Full Conference Papers available on PDXScholar

 

2015

2015  Young Historians Conference Program with abstracts

First Place

Lindsay Swanson, St. Mary's Academy. "Inevitable Rebellion: The Jacobite Risings and the Union of 1707." 

Second Place

Sofia DeLeonibus, St. Mary's Academy. "Rocking the Third Republic: The Succession of Political Crisis That Led to the Rise of Xenophobic Nationalism in France." 

Honorable Mention

Eliza Kamerling-Brown, “The Pursuit of Pleasure: An Intersection between Aristotle’s Poetics and Sixteenth Century Renaissance Music.

Full Conference Papers available on PDXScholar

 

2014

2014 Young Historians Conference Schedule of Events 

First Place

Stephanie Lippincott, Lakeridge High School. "Riveting Rosie's Riveting Struggles: Women Shipyard Workers in WWII" 

Second Place

Sophia Cantwell, St. Mary's Academy. "The Power of the People in Influencing the British Government: The Kindertransport" 

 

2013

2013  Historians Conference Schedule of Events 

  • Full Conference Papers available on PDXScholar

First Place

Lydia Bales, St. Mary's Academy. "A Beacon of Hope in the Darkness: the Danish Resistance"

 

2012

2012 Young Historian's Conference Program 

  • Full Conference Papers available on PDXScholar

First Place

Avery Fischer, Lakeridge High School. "Painting the Enemy in Motion: Film From Both Sides of the Pacific War" 

Second Place

Sonja Breda, St. Mary’s Academy. "The Paradox of the Castrato" 

 

2011

First Place

Sarah Cox, Clackamas High School. “Not All Were Created Equal” 

Second Place

Chloe Zimmerman, St. Mary’s Academy.  “The Anatomical Renaissance”

Honorable Mention

Matthew Krane, Lakeridge High School. “The Responsibility of Intellectuals: Chomsky and Student Opposition to the Vietnam War" 

 

2010

Max Heniger, Lakeridge High School. “Seeds of Destruction: Factors Triggering the Watts Riots” 

 

2009

Rachel Krauss, St. Mary’s Academy. “William Harvey’s Circulatory System: the Process of Acceptance

Honorable Mention

Kavin Vasudevan, Lakeridge High School. “Nixon and the Watergate Scandal: 1968-1974”