Search Google Appliance


Research Stimulus Awardees

2015 Awardees

  • Christine Chaille, Curriculum and Instruction, Exploration is Primary 
  • Moti Hara, Educational Leadership and Policy, Exploring Culturally Responsive Pedagogy & Practice at the Intersection of Closing the Achievement Gap and Equity Work in Portland Public Schools (PPS)
  • Thomas Keller, Regional Research Institute, Children and Family Enrichment: Launchpad to Science
  • Sheldon Loman, Special Education, Efficient Function-Based Intervention Training: Feasible and Effective Training for School Personnel to Intervene with Students with Channeling Behavior
  • Eva Thanheiser, Mathematics and Statistics, Piquing Interest and Maintaining Motivation: How to Engage Prospective Elementary School Teachers in Mathematics Leaning

2013 Awardees

  • Lew Bank, Regional Resaerch Institute, Implementation of Motivational Parent Man- agement Training for Corrections-Involved Women in Urban, Diverse Settings
  • Christopher Butenoff, Physics, Climate Feedbacks in the Arctic Permafrost
  • Amy Donaldson, Speech and Hearing Sciences, Next Steps for Sibling-Mediated Intervention with Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders
  • Corey Griffin, Architecture, Bayesian analysis for optimized multi-performance retrofits of existing buildings
  • Betty Izumi, School of Community Health, Increasing intake of fruits and vegetables among low-income infants and toddlers through Early Head Start home-based programs
  • Eleanor Gil-Kashiwabara, Regional Research Institute, Mixed Race Identity and its Relationship to Mental Health Functioning and Mental Health Services Engagement in American Indian/Alaska Native (AI)AN) Youth
  • Sybil Kelley, Educational Leadership and Policy, Advancing Learning in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math: Aligning System Structures to Support Learners In and Out of School
  • Emilie Lamson-Siu, Regional Research Institute, Advancing Knowledge and Interventins for Siblings in Foster Care
  • Sheldon Loman, Special Education, Practical Function-Based Intervention: Feasible and Effective Training for School Personnel to Intervene with Students with Challenging Behavior
  • Christina Nicolaidis, School of Social Work, Development of a NIMH R01 Proposal to Test the Effectiveness of AASPIRE’s Autism Healthcare Toolkit
  • Jennifer Noll, Mathematics, Realistic Innovations in Statistics Education (RISE): Research on Students Development of Sampling, Simulation and Inference concepts using Dynamic Technologies
  • Rahul Raghavan, Biology, RNA Regulators of Coxiella burnetii infection
  • Angela Strecker, Environmental Science and Management, Ecological Dynamics in Arid System Freshwater Habitats: Understanding the Influence of Water Development Projects

2012 Awardees

  • Laurie Powers, Regional Research Institute, Northwest Research Center on Health Disparity in Ethnicity, Race and Disability
  • Brianne Kothari, Regional Research Institute, Developing Sustainability for a Sibling Program for Youth in Foster Care
  • Robert Scheller, Environmental Sciences and Management, Untitled
  • Janet Walker, Regional Research Institute, Developmental Research on the Transition to Independence Process (TIP)
  • Karen Meenan Seccombe, School of Community Health, International Adoption, Cultural Socialization, and Child Well-being
  • Dilafruz Williams, Graduate School of Education, Learning STEM through Plant and Soil Science on School Grounds in Grades 6-8: Ethnic Minorities’ Experiences
  • Edward Zaron, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Using Environmental Fluid Dynamics to Improve Teacher Competency in Engineering Design
  • Marion Dresner, Environmental Science and Management, Master Volunteer Restoration Stewards: Ecological and Motivational Impacts of Urban Ecological Restoration
  • Veronica Dujon, Sociology, Improving Environmental Health Literacy for Youth: A Peer Mentoring Approach
  • Jun Jiao, Physics, Untitled
  • Jeffery Robinson, Communications, Untitled
  • Heidi Herinckx, Regional Research Institute, Untitled
  • Evan Thomas, Mechanical & Materials Engineering, SWEETLab SWEETSense Preliminary Data Collection
  • Bin Jiang, Mathematics and Statistics, Development of High-Performance Numerical Methods in Simulating Energy-Saving Silicon Solar Cells 
  • Bowen McBeath, School of Social Work, Development of an NSF Proposal to Enhance the Understanding of the Organizational and Institutional Context of Child Welfare Service Delivery
  • Margaret Neal, School of Community Health, A Request for Funds to Prepare a Fogarty In- ternational Research Training Award Proposal
  • Rick Hugo, Geology, Increasing diversity in the geosciences through a project based geoscience outreach program
  • Bryant York, Computer Science, Untitled
  • Jeff Singer, Biology, Proteolytic Regulation Microtubule Severing Proteins
  • Tugrul Daim, Engineering and Tecnology Management, Examining Health Information Technology Implementations: Case of the Patient-Centered Medical Home
  • Elise Granek, Environmental Science and Management , Quantifying tradeoffs in ecosystem services provided by non-native mangroves in the Hawaiian and Society Islands AND Impacts of watershed-based contaminants on marine species and communities
  • Fei Xie, Computer Science, A Cyber-Physical Education Platform for Twenty-First Century
  • Susan Conrad, Linguistics, Untitled
  • Amy Donaldson, Speech and Hearing Services, Untitled