Search Google Appliance


RAPS Awards Archive

Eligible for the Outstanding Faculty and Staff Award are all faculty and staff retirees from Portland State University. Both members and non-members of RAPS will be considered. Selection for the award recipients will be based on their noteworthy achievements since retirement in at least three of the following areas:

  • Service to the community
  • Service to the university
  • Professional/career achievements
  • Service to RAPS

(These achievements must be post-retirement)

We also offer a Special Recognition Award given to individuals (both members and nonmembers) for significant contributions.

2014

2013

  • Joan Shireman (Faculty)
  • Marge Terdal (Faculty)
  • Special Recognition Awards: Larry Sawyer

2012

  • Chik M. Erzurumlu (Faculty)
  • Charlene Levesque (Staff)
  • Special Recognition Awards:
    • Priscilla Blumel
    • Catherine LaTourette
    • (Former School of Healt & Human Performance faculty/staff):
      • Alice Lehman, Assistant Dean
      • Sylvia Moseley, Building Manager
      • Jack Schendel, Dean & Professor Emeritus

2011

  • Claudine Fisher (Faculty)
  • Mary Karr (Faculty)
  • Special Recognition Award:
    • Doug Swanson, Editor, RAPS Sheet, 2007-2010

2010

  • Bruce Stern (Faculty)
  • Charlie White (Faculty)
  • Special Recognition Award: for helping RAPS publish PSU: A History in Pictures
    • Ken Brown (PSU Bookstore Manager)
    • Kathryn Kirkland (Staff)
    • Dennis Stovall (Faculty)

2009

  • Mary Gordon-Brannan (Faculty)
  • Special Recognition Award: to the History Committee
    • Steve Brannan (Faculty)
    • Roger Moseley (Faculty)
    • Gordon Solie (Faculty)

2008

  • Richard Brinkman (Faculty)
  • Special Recognition Award: for RAPS' Biographies
    • Vic Dahl

2007

  • Judah Bierman (Faculty)
  • John Cooper (Faculty)
  • Larry Sawyer (Staff)

2006

  • Barry Anderson (Faculty)
  • Brent Schauer (Staff)
  • Robert Vogelsang (Faculty)

2005

  • Richard Lycan (Faculty)
  • Mike Tichy (Faculty)
  • Maxine Thomas (Faculty)

2004

  • Steve A. Brannan (Faculty)
  • Sylvia E. Moseley (Staff)

2003 (RAPS)

  • Marjorie M. Kirrie (Faculty)
  • Eleanor M. Rigdon (Staff)

2002

  • Gordon B. Dodds

2001

  • Kenneth W. Butler
  • Special Recognition Award:
    • Pat Squire

2000

  • Gordon A. Solie

1999

  • Barbara Alberty
  • Stanley L. Johnson

1998

  • Irene Place
  • Victor C. Dahl

1997

  • Alfred Sugarman
  • Dawn Dressler

1996

  • LaRay M. Barna

1995

  • Arthur C. Emlen

1994

  • Alma I. Bingham
  • Katherine C. Corbett
  • Basil Dmytryshyn
  • Ladis KD Kristof
  • Frank Munk
  • Frank L. Roberts
  • Harold G. Vatter

1993 (REPPS)

  • John Elliott Allen
  • E. Dean Anderson
  • Channing M. Briggs
  • Rudi H. Nussbaum
  • Gertrude F. Rempfer
  • Charles M. White