Search Google Appliance


RAPS Awards Archive

Eligible for the Outstanding Faculty and Staff Award are all faculty and staff retirees from Portland State University. Both members and non-members of RAPS will be considered. Selection for the award recipients will be based on their noteworthy achievements since retirement in at least three of the following areas:

  • Service to the community

  • Service to the university

  • Professional/career achievements

  • Service to RAPS

(These achievements must be post-retirement)

We also offer a Special Recognition Award given to individuals (both members and nonmembers) for significant contributions.

2014

2013

  • Joan Shireman (Faculty)
  • Marge Terdal  (Faculty)
  • Special Recognition Awards: Larry Sawyer

2012      

  • Chik M. Erzurumlu (Faculty)

  • Charlene Levesque (Staff)

  • Special Recognition Awards:

    • Priscilla Blumel

    • Catherine LaTourette

    • (Former School of Health & Human Performance faculty/staff):          

    • Alice Lehman, Assistant Dean

    • Sylvia Moseley, Building Manager

    • Jack Schendel, Dean &  Professor Emeritus

    2011

    • Claudine Fisher  (Faculty)

    • Mary Karr           (Faculty)

    • Special Recognition Award:

      • Doug Swanson, Editor, RAPS Sheet, 2007-2010

     

     

    2010

    • Bruce Stern (Faculty)

    • Charlie White (Faculty)

    • Special Recognition Award: for helping RAPS publish PSU: A History in Pictures

      • Ken Brown (PSU Bookstore Manager)

      • Kathryn Kirkland (Staff)

      • Dennis Stovall (Faculty)

    2009

    • Mary Gordon-Brannan (Faculty)

    • Special Recognition Award: to the History Committee

      • Steve Brannan (Faculty)

      • Roger Moseley (Faculty)

      • Gordon Solie (Faculty)

    2008

    • Richard Brinkman (Faculty)

    • Special Recognition Award: for RAPS' Biographies

      • Vic Dahl

    2007

    • Judah Bierman (Faculty)

    • John Cooper (Faculty)

    • Larry Sawyer (Staff)

    2006

    • Barry Anderson (Faculty)

    • Brent Schauer (Staff)

    • Robert Vogelsang (Faculty)

    2005

    • Richard Lycan (Faculty)

    • Mike Tichy (Faculty)

    • Maxine Thomas (Faculty)

    2004

    • Steve A. Brannan (Faculty)

    • Sylvia E. Moseley (Staff)

    2003 (RAPS)

    • Marjorie M. Kirrie (Faculty)

    • Eleanor M. Rigdon (Staff)

    2002

    • Gordon B. Dodds

    2001

    • Kenneth W. Butler

    • Special Recognition Award:

      • Pat Squire

    2000

    • Gordon A. Solie

    1999

    • Barbara Alberty

    • Stanley L. Johnson

    1998

    • Irene Place

    • Victor C. Dahl

    1997

    • Alfred Sugarman

    • Dawn Dressler

    1996

    • LaRay M. Barna

    1995

    • Arthur C. Emlen

    1994

    • Alma I. Bingham

    • Katherine C. Corbett

    • Basil Dmytryshyn

    • Ladis KD Kristof

    • Frank Munk

    • Frank L. Roberts

    • Harold G. Vatter

    1993 (REPPS)

    • John Elliott Allen

    • E. Dean Anderson

    • Channing M. Briggs

    • Rudi H. Nussbaum

    • Gertrude F. Rempfer

    • Charles M. White