Search Google Appliance


Faculty/Staff

Indigenous Nations Studies

United Indian Students in Higher Ed. Annual Salmon Bake 2012                                                                          photo credits :Laritta Riggs

 

The School of Gender, Race, and Nations (SGRN) will advance the dynamic interdisciplinary studies examining historically under-served populations and their contributions.The founding units of the School include:

Black Studies; Chicano/Latina Studies; Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies; and Indigenous Nations Studies    (formerly Native American Studies). It will forge alliances across disciplines, displacing entrenched orthodoxies and discourses of power and privilege. It will achieve its vision through a teaching and research agenda that critically examines and challenges exclusionary disciplinary boundaries as well as conceptual and systemic borders. It is no wonder that our programs and activities are so highly regarded by our current students and former students.

Tenured Faculty:
 

Cornel Pewewardy (Comanche & Kiowa)

Director & Professor of Indigenous Nations Studies

Extended Studies Building Phone: (503)725-9689

Email:cornelp@pdx.edu

Grace Dillon (Anishinaabe)

Professor, Indigenous Nations Studies -Affiliated ENG faculty  

Rm.225 Extended Studies Building Phone: (503) 725-8144                                             Email: dillong@pdx.edu Homepage: http://web.pdx.edu/~dillong/
 

Judy Bluehorse Skelton (Nez Perce & Cherokee)    
Fixed Term Faculty/Senior Instructor
145 XSB Extended Studies Building Phone: (503) 725-9066                          
Email: judyblue@pdx.edu 

 

Affiliated Faculty:

Rochelle Nielsen, Adjunct Instructor, Indigneous Nations Studies                                                                                

Sara Siestreem, Adjunct Instructor, Indigenous Nations Studies

Katy Barber, Associate Professor, History

Virginia Butler, Professor, Anthropology

Cynthia-Lou Coleman (Osage) Professor, Department of Communication

Maria Depriest, Associate Professor, English

Tim Garrison, Professor, History

Tim Anderson, Associate Professor, Engineering

Keith James, Professor, Psychology

Robert A. Ryan, EdD (Mato Topa / Lakota Cheyenne River Sioux Reservation)

Jeremy Spoon, Assistant Professor, Anthropology

Kelly Gonzalez, Assistant Professor of Community Health