Search Google Appliance


FAQs

Why am I limited to certain amounts for lodging and meals instead of submitting receipts for reimbursement on PSU-related business travel?
PSU's travel rates are established by OUS for the System. We function under an "Accountable Plan," following the IRS tax code. Payments that exceed the established rates are considered miscellaneous income to the recipient by the IRS. We would be required to tax you for the difference that exceeds our rates. (See PSU Travel Guide sections 7.013 and 7.014.)