Search Google Appliance


FAQs

Is the Family Medical Leave benefit a paid Leave?

No. Neither the Oregon Family Leave Act (OFLA) nor the federal Family Medical Leave Act (FMLA) offer paid leaves, however, you pay yourself as outlined below depending on your employee classification. Important: FMLA does NOT start after paid leave is used up. The leave status and your use of sick pay start at the same time. They run concurrently as does your short-term disability insurance, if you have purchased that optional benefit.

Classified employees: you are required to use any accrued leave you have available before you go on leave without pay during a FMLA/OFLA leave. This includes sick, vacation and personal leave. You are not required to use compensatory leave before going on leave without pay. If your supervisor approves the use of compensatory leave, you are not required to designate the days you use as compensatory leave as FMLA leave. Use your normal reporting process to let your department know what type of accrual you are using. You are required to complete your monthly time sheet for Payroll as well as the FMLA hour tracking sheet.

Classified employees who exhaust their accruals and did not withhold 40 hours of vacation at the start of their FMLA leave may request "hardship leave" in accordance with Article 41, section 8 of the Classified staff OPEU/SEIU and OUS Collective Bargaining Agreement.

Unclassified employees: you are required to use your accrued sick leave while you are on FMLA or OFLA. You must exhaust your sick accrual before you go on leave without pay during a FMLA leave. If you exhaust all accruals including vacation and do not have disability insurance you may be eligible to have a sick accrual advance. For more information regarding eligibility for borrowing sick pay and how you pay it back, please contact PSU's benefits manager.

Even though you do not have to use your vacation accruals for either FMLA or OFLA, you may wish to meet with the benefits manager to see how vacation pay can be used to continue benefit coverage when you are only protected under OFLA. The OFLA leave protects your job, but does not continue to protect your mandatory benefits like FMLA does.

Use your normal reporting process to let your department know what type of accrual you are using. You are required to complete your monthly time sheet for Payroll as well as the FMLA hour tracking sheet.