Search Google Appliance


J. Alan Yeakley
Office hours by appointment

Office Coordinator
SRTC B1-04
Office Hours: Mon-Fri 1-5pm


Affiliated Faculty & PIs

There are over 85 faculty, teaching staff, and research staff affiliated with the School of the Environment. A crucial function of our School is to promote and support collaboration across this large group of people with environmental expertise. We accomplish this through our seminar series, an annual research symposium, and hosting scientific conferences.  

The following are associated with the School through appointments in the four participating departments (Geography, Geology, ESM, and Systems Science), the USGS-PSU Research Collaborative, and INR-P. If you think that someone needs to be added to this list, please contact us at

Faculty marked with an * may serve as doctoral advisers.

**Please note that Graduate Office representatives on an SOE doctoral committee cannot have an SOE faculty affiliation.**


Name  email Research Area Home Dept
Cliff Alton Information systems INR-P
Chauncey Anderson water quality, turbity/sediment transport, limnology USGS
Shelby Anderson* Past human-environment interactions, particularly the role of social networks in cultural vulnerability or resilience to environmental change ANTH
Dean Atkinson Aerosol optical properties as they relate to global climate change and to the measurement of pollution-related particulate matter CHEM
David Banis Map Design and Production, Maps and Geographic Information, Mapmaking with GIS GEOG
John Bauer GIS analysis, identifying priority areas for wetland restoration in Oregon INR-P
William Becker Science education CSE
Joe Bernert GIS and statistics
John Bershaw   GEOL
Adam Booth   ECON
Randall Bluffstone* Quantitative geomorphology: landslides, LiDAR, landscape evolution modeling, inverse problems, numerical modeling, remote sensing. GEOL
Val Brennis     ESM
Barbara Brower* Cultural ecology, mountain geography, Nepal, the western United States, wildland resource conservation and policy, the environmental movement GEOG
Darrell Brown* corporate social and environmental reporting, the relationship business reporting and business transparency, and the relationship between social and environmental reporting and firm performance SBA
Norm Buccola water quality, water quality modeling, CEQUAL-W2 USGS
Teresa Bulman*
Geography education
Theresa Burcsu How landscapes are influenced by human pressures such as management and development and the development of conservation goals for dynamic, heterogeneous landscapes at a variety of spatial scales INR-P
Erik Burns Groundwater modeling USGS
Scott Burns*
Environmental geology, soils, landslides, engineering geology, quaternary geology, terroir of wines, Missoula Floods GEOL
Chris Butenhoff Climate change; sources and sinks of greenhouse gases; natural and anthropogenic forcings of greenhouse gases; atmospheric and bio geochemical modeling of greenhouse gas emissions; computational methods in inverse modeling; climate feedbacks; verification of emission inventories. PHYS
Virginia Butler* Archaeology, zooarchaeology, long-term connections between people and animals, applications of zooarchaeology to conservation biology and education, western North America ANTH
Sherry Cady* Geomicrobiology, astrobiology, paleobiology, extreme environments, various microscopies GEOL
Heejun Chang*
Hydrology and spatial analysis GEOG
Kurt Carpenter   USGS
John Christy Wetland community ecology, bryophytes, and historical ecology INR-P
Terrence Conlon groundwater, climate change, tribal water issues, youth outreach USGS
Dar Crammond   USGS
Britt Crow-Miller Post-Mao China, China in the world, the politics of environment and development, resource management GEOG
Kenneth Cruikshank* Physical processes relevant to the geosciences, and the quantification and simulation of these processes using numerical methods GEOL
Blair Csuti Conservation biology INR-P
Michael Cummings* Quandrangle mapping of the middle Miocene rift systems of eastern Oregon GEOL
Ian Davidson   ESM
Catherine de Rivera* Limits to and consequences of biological invasions and how ecological factors affect mating behaviors and reproductive success ESM
Richard Dewey Tropical island resources conservation and management, specifically coral reef and colony nesting seabird ecology ESM
Marion Dresner* Forest ecology, ecology education, qualitative modeling and ecological understanding, and citizen participation in environmental science ESM
Geoffrey Duh* GIS theory and applications, especially in the development of spatial decision support systems using data integration, optimization, and simulation techniques GEOG
Sarah Eldridge   USGS
David Ervin* Agricultural Biotechnology and Environmental Management, Business Environmental Sustainability, Environmental Policy Reform, International Trade and Environmental Management ESM
Bill Fish* The transformation and transport of heavy metals and other contaminants in soil, surface water, sediment, and groundwater systems CEE
Andrew Fountain* Climate and hydrological effects of snow and glaciers with related interests in lake ice, river ice, and permafrost GEOL
Greg Fuhrer   USGS
Eleanor Gaines Monitoring and recovering the federally threatened Western Snowy Plovers along the Oregon Coast INR-P
Marshall Gannett groundwater modeling, climate change USGS
Linda George* Atmospheric chemistry, monitoring and modeling of urban air pollutants, assessing human exposure to and perception of air pollutants and climate change, development of measurement techniques for quantifying atmospheric species, investigations of urban climate modification and atmospheric science education ESM
Jeff Gerwing* Forest ecology, restoration, and management ESM
Jami Goldman Organic matter research and its impact on water quality USGS
Elise Granek* The transition zone between land and sea examining how coastal and subtidal habitats interact in terms of biotic and abiotic processes ESM
Ed Guerrant     ESM
Keith Hadley   GEOG
Tana Haluska Geographic Information Systems USGS
Jonathan Haynes   USGS
Emilie Henderson Modeling broad-scale patterns in plant communities, as they relate to environmental gradients, and disturbance history INR-P
Nora Herrera Ground water flow and surface/ground water interactions USGS
Glen Hess   USGS
Steve Hinkle Surface water monitoring, surface water modeling, flood investigation USGS
Mike Houck   GEOG
Andrés Holz* Forest dynamics, disturbance ecology, climate-fire-human relationships, and biogeography GEOG
Christina Hulbe* Polar glaciology, role of Earth's great ice sheets in climate change, application of geomechanics and geodynamics to above topics GEOL
Richard C. Hugo   GEOL
David Jay* Tidal analysis, salmon habitat in the Columbia River basin CEE
Gwynn Johnson* Groundwater hydrology, subsurface contaminant transport and fate, environmental chemistry CEE
Hank Johnson Fate and transport of agricultural contaminants in the Yakima River Basin in Central Washington and in the Willamette River Basin in Western Oregon USGS
Krista Jones Reconnaissance-level studies of bed-material transport and channel condition in coastal Oregon rivers USGS
Jimmy Kagan Conservation bilogy, biogeography, botany and plant ecology, integrated landscape assessments, begetation mapping, transportation-conservation planning, ecosystem services INR-P
Valerie Kelly   USGS
Aslam Khalil* Global Change Science, reflecting the impact of human activities on the earth's climate and habitability PHYS
Martin Lafrenz* Fluvial geomorphology and soils, urban stream phenomena, the legacy effects of human land use on critical zone processes, community-based watershed monitoring, and mobile GIS GEOG
Amy Larson   ESM
Paul Loikith Regional climate and climate change, climate and weather extremes, climate model analysis GEOG
Louise Loudermilk     ESM
Melissa Lucash     ESM
Dennis Lynch   USGS
Scott Marshall* Proactive environmental strategy, corporate governance and sustainability reporting SBA
Joe Maser* Effectiveness of wetland mitigation projects to compensate for ecological functions lost due to anthropogenic activities ESM
Robert McCaffrey Earthquake hazards, tectonics, geodesy  GEOL
Kathleen McCarthy Passive sampling methods—theory and application, contaminant transport & mass exchange among environmental compartments, ground-water flow and contaminant transport and fate in permafrost regions USGS
Chris Mooers Ocean prediction science, coastal ocean circulation dynamics, circulation of marginal and semi-enclosed seas, and mesoscale oceanography; regional circulation models; interface between models and observations: model-data comparisons, data assimilation, and nowcast-forecast experiments; shelfbreak processes CEE
Jennifer Morace Evaluating water-quality conditions in the Columbia River Basin, particular toxics -- pesticides, legacy compounds, pharmaceuticals, wastewater compounds, PBDEs, "emerging contaminants", and others USGS
Jennifer Morse Biogeochemistry, ecosystem ecology, urban ecology, wetlands, greenhouse gases, ecosystem restoration, and global change ESM
Eric Nielsen Using satellite imagery and other geographic data to map vegetation communities, model distributions of plant and animal species, and detect change across Oregon and the national parks of Washington state INR-P
Max Nielson-Pincus Environmental legislation and policy, land use and cover change, community-based natural resource management, watershed restoration, wildfire management, sense of place, landowner psychology, agent-based modeling ESM
Elena Nilson   USGS
James O'Connor Geomorphology, sediment transport, surface geology, paleo-floods, ecosystem classification USGS
Leonard Orzoi Groundwater investigations in Oregon such as the Upper Klamath Basin and other basins of Oregon USGS
Jiayi Pan Environmental/Water Resources CEE
Yangdong Pan* Environmental monitoring and bioassessment of freshwater;
Stream/river ecology with an emphasis on algae
Jim Pankow* Behavior and fate of chemicals in the atmosphere and in natural waters, including the application of advanced methods of chemical analysis to track chemicals of speical interest in those two compartments CEE
David Percy Geographical Information Systems, web-GIS, spatial data analysis, computer applications in the earth sciences,
computer networking, multi-user databases, field applications of technology
Ben Perkins* Water and sediment geochemistry GEOL
Joseph Poracsky* Cartography, visualization/graphic communication, analytical cartography/geographical information systems, the urban forest, applied remote sensing GEOG
Nancy Price   GEOL
Andrew Rice*
Better understanding sources and sinks of important atmospheric trace gases using small variations in naturally occurring stable isotopes PHYS
Joeseph Rinella Hydrology USGS
John Risley Surface-water statistical, watershed modeling, streamflow temperature modeling, and climate change studies USGS
Max Rudolph Problems related to the mechanics of geysers and mud volcanoes, particularly the response of mud volcanoes to earthquakes and processes occurring at the Lusi mud volcano in East Java, Indonesia and at various mud volcanoes along the San Andreas Fault. GEOL
John Rueter* Hypereutrophication of Upper Klamath Lake as a result of cyanobacteria physiology, how marshes may mitigate these blooms, how we can extract phosphorus using plants, and the difficulty of reaching policy decisions in such a complex system ESM
Stewart Rounds Water-quality monitoring and modeling of rivers and lakes around Oregon USGS
Greg Ruiz Population and community ecology of marine and estuarine ecosystems, animal behavior, larval recruitment of marine invertebrates, ecological parasitology, life history evolution, predator-prey interactions ESM
Alex Ruzicka* The origin and evolution of the solar system, with particular emphasis on the petrology and geochemistry of meteorites and their components GEOL
Erik Sanchez*
Development and implementation of nano-scale imaging techniques. Study of the optical interaction of light and nanometric objects in order to generate enhanced fields for fluorescence and Raman spectroscopy/microscopy. Determination of new applications for Focused Ion / Electron Beam systems towards the study of biological systems using near-field and far-field microscopies.
Robert Scheller* How terrestrial landscapes and the ecosystem services they support change through time in response to diverse influences, including climate change, management, wildfire, insects, and others ESM
Priya Shahani The application of scientific information to improve land management decisions and their conservation outcomes INR-P
Hunter Shobe Cultural, urban, and political geography, sense of place, urban landscapes, uses of public spaces GEOG
Daniel Snyder Groundwater hydrology USGS
Jeremy Spoon* Local ecological knowledge and understanding, political economy, environmental sustainability; mountainous protected areas, place-based spirituality, applied anthropology, public education; mixed methods, South Asia, Native North America, East Africa ANTH
Trygve Steen* Conservation and forest ecology ESM
Marc Stewart   USGS
Adam Stonewall Surface water monitoring, flood frequency USGS
Martin Streck* Igneous petrology, volcanology, geochemistry GEOL
Angela Strecker* Understanding the effects of human activities on freshwater ecosystems, including food web and community responses to climate change, invasive species, and landscape connectivity ESM
Ashley Streig   GEOL
Annett Sullivan Water quality, TMDLs, water quality modeling USGS
Martin Swobodzinski Spatial decision support, human-computer interaction, individual choice-making behavior, participatory decision making, knowledge discovery and data mining, exploratory data analysis GEOG
Mark Sytsma* Limnology and marine and freshwater invasive species biology, ecology, and management including policy development ESM
Dwight Tanner   USGS
Whitney Temple Ecosystems, water quality monitoring USGS
Jim Tesoriero Investigating the fate and transport of contaminants along ground water flow paths and the influence of ground water – surface water interactions on nutrient transport in streams USGS
Mark Uhrich   USGS
Natalie Vasey* Behavioral ecology, life history adaptations, and evolution of primates, with a focus on the endangered and recently extinct primates of Madagascar ANTH
Sue Vrilakas Botany data management INR-P
Ian Waite Understanding the effects on agricultural and urban land use on stream ecosystems by making better connections between landscape ecology and stream biota, primarily fish, macroinvertebrates and algae USGS
Wayne Wakeland* Biomedical dynamics, the software development process, criminal justice systems, sustainability, supply chain management, organizational dynamics and systems thinking, simulation & optimization methods SysSci
Rose Wallick   USGS
Scott Wells* Developing computer models for the temperature, oxygen levels, algae, plants, and fish in reservoirs, lakes, and rivers in order to maintain their quality CEE
John Williams   USGS
Daniel Wise   USGS
Lindsey Wise Rare species and habitats data management, ranking standards, distributions in the Pacific Northwest; invasive species data management and application to early detection, rapid response and predicted distribution modeling. INR-P
Tamara Wood  Water quality and modeling, cyanotoxins USGS
Martha Works* Latin America, cultural geography, landscape history, agriculture, rural land use and sustainability GEOG
Alan Yeakley*
Ecological system analysis, ecosystem management, forest ecology, hydrological modeling, riparian ecology, urban ecology, watershed biogeochemistry, watershed hydrology ESM
Edward Zaron Environmental fluid dynamics, with an emphasis on hydrodynamics CEE
Martin Zwick* Information theoretic modeling, machine learning, theoretical biology, game theory, and systems theory and philosophy SysSci