Search Google Appliance


Previous Annual Dinner Awardees

The Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering celebrated our third Annual Awards Reception on May 25th. Our students, faculty, and staff made outstanding achievements this year, and it was a pleasure to be able to celebrate those achievements together.

Thank you to everyone who was able to attend, and congratulations to our awardees.

 

2016 Awardees

Student-nominated 

Best Undergraduate Instructor: Dr. Douglas Hall
Best Graduate Instructor: Professor Roy Kravitz
Most Available Professor: Dr. Douglas Hall
Most Helpful Staff Member: Kristin Kampp
Best "Go-To" Student: Kyle Lu
Most Helpful Student Tutor: Saroj Bardewa
Most Up-and-Coming Student: Aaron Baker
Best Research Advisor: Dr. Marek Perkowski
Most Helpful Teaching Assistant: Nikhil Marda
Best Community Builder: James McNames

Faculty-nominated

Outstanding PhD Student: Jens Bürger and Jea-Woo Park
Outstanding MS Student: Walter Woods
Outstanding Undergraduate Student: Saroj Bardewa
Outstanding TA: Kyle Lu and Siyuan "Louis" Yan
Outstanding Student Service: Saroj Bardewa
Journal Article Recognition: Jens Bürger, Shauna Jensen, Gabriel Kniffin, Manasseh Obi, Hoon Park, Jea-Woo Park, Scott Schecklman, Walter Woods, Changwen Zhu

ECE Departmental Scholarships

Electrical & Computer Engineering Faculty Scholarship: Venkata Krishnan Gomathy, Saroj Bardewa, Sepehr Laal

MCECS Scholarships

Maseeh College Dean's Scholarship Fund: Nathaniel Dusciuc
Maseeh Fellowship for Outstanding Graduae Students: Mohammad Taha
Chik and Ulku Erzurumlu Endowed Scholarship: Roman Kuleshov
Henry and Janice Schuette Engineering Endowed Scholoarship: Jennifer Lara and Mark Kaldas
ECE Graduate Design Automation Fellowship: Sucheta Mohapatra
University Laurel Award: Erich Schafermeyer

 

2015 Awardees

Student-nominated 

Best Undergraduate Instructor: Dr. Douglas Hall
Best Graduate Instructor: Professor Mark Faust
Most Available Professor: Dr. Don Duncan
Best Contributing Alumnus: Eric Krause
Most Helpful Staff Member: Kristin Kampp
Best "Go-To" Student: Cody Gabriel
Most Helpful Student Tutor: Kelly Franz
Most Up-and-Coming Student: Saroj Bardewa
Best Sense of Humor: Travis Berger
Best Teaching Assistant: Mohammad Raziuddin

Best Research Advisor: Dr. Marek Perkowski

Faculty-nominated

Outstanding PhD Student: Gabriel Kniffin and Jens Bürger
Outstanding MS Student: Walter Woods
Outstanding Undergraduate Student: Christopher Halseth
Outstanding TA: Siyuan "Louis" Yan and Yiwei Li
Outstanding Student Service: Saroj Bardewa
Rohde-Schwarz Case Study Competition - Finalist: Matthew Downey, Benjamin Huntsman, Michael Walton, Greg Stromire, and Andrei Kniazev
2014 Mentor Emulation Competition - First Place: Sameer Ghewari and Sanket Borhade
2014 Mentor Emulation Competition - Second Place: Steven Bellock

Outstanding Alumnus: Emily Qi
Journal Article Recognition: James Gladish, Lanfranco Muzi, Hoon Park, Changwen Zhu, Haera Chung, and Josh Moles

ECE Departmental Scholarships

Electrical & Computer Engineering Faculty Scholarship: Sepehr Laal

MCECS Scholarships

Harry & Rhoda White Endowed Scholarship: Sean David Murphy
Maseeh College Dean's Scholarship Fund: Mark Ashraf Kaldas
Mat Haug Scholarship: Tessa Marie Munoz
TigerStop Engineering Scholarship: Saroj Bardewa
ECE Graduate Design Automation Fellowship: Sucheta Mohapatra
Electrical & Computer Engineering Maseeh Fellowship: Walter Woods
University Laurel Award: Erich Schafermeyer

 

2014 Awardees

Student-nominated

  • Best Undergraduate Instructor: Professor Mark Faust
  • Best Graduate Instructor: Dr. Richard Campbell
  • Best Research Advisor: Dr. Marek Perkowski
  • Most Available Professor: Dr. Douglas Hall
  • Best Sense of Humor: Nicholas Kozmicki
  • Most Helpful Staff Member: Kristin Horst
  • Best Contributing Alumnus: Andrew Greenberg
  • Most Helpful Student Tutor: Cody Gabriel
  • Best "Go-To" Student: Nicole Zimmerman
  • Most Up-and-Coming Student: Travis Berger
  • Best Teaching Assistant: Mohammad Abrar Ahmed
  • Best Adjunct Instructor: Roger Hayward

Faculty-nominated

  • Outstanding PhD student: Elizabeth Thorp Kusel and Benjamin Schaeffer
  • Outstanding Masters student: Josh Moles and Changwen Zhu
  • Outstanding Undergraduate student: Carlos Mariscal
  • Outstanding TA: Peng Gao
  • Outstanding Student Service: Emily McCallum and Cody Gabriel
  • Outstanding Capstone Group: Cuc Duong, Matthew Stehr, Nikolas Davis, Tuan Hoang (Cornell Cup Second Place, Team SAFE) and Truong Pham, Tuan Nguyen, Phuc Nguyen, Thanh Nguyen, Thuy Tran (Cornell Cup Finalists, Team FSAT)
  • Special Recognition for Rohde-Schwarz Competition Teams: Christopher Halseth, Matthew Downey, Michael Schmidt, William Harrington (Finalist Team); Benjamin Wilson, Erik Rhodes, Robin Marshall, Keivan Javadi, Tenzin Ngodup (Runners-Up); Travis Berger, Seth Ward, Deborah Denhart, Jordan Fluth, Nick Lynch-Jonely (Participants)
  • Outstanding Alumnus: John Brunke

Scholarships

  • Electrical and Computer Engineering Endowed Scholarship: Sean Murphy
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering Faculty Endowed Scholarship: William Harrington
  • Gail Katz Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Jennifer Carr
  • Chik & Ulku Erzurumlu Endowed Scholarship: Chelsea Throop
  • Harry J. & Rhoda White Endowed Scholarship: Saroj Bardewa
  • Henry & Janice Schuette Engineering Endowed Scholarship: Raghad Boulos
  • Maseeh College Dean's Scholarship Fund: Sepehr Laal
  • ECE Graduate Design Automation Fellowship: Sameer Ghewari
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering Maseeh Fellowship: James Gladish
  • Northwest Energy Experience Prize: Jordan Landford

2013 Awardees

Student-nominated

  • Best Undergraduate Instructor: Professor Mark Faust
  • Best Graduate Instructor: Dr. Richard Campbell
  • Best Research Advisor: Dr. Robert Bass
  • Most Available Professor: Dr. Douglas Hall
  • Best Sense of Humor: Nicholas Kozmicki
  • Most Helpful Staff Member: Kathryn Goforth
  • Best Contributing Alumnus: Andrew Greenberg
  • Most Helpful Student Tutor: Noah Brummer
  • Best "Go-To" Student: Chris Clark
  • Most Up-and-Coming Student: Jessica Bare
  • Best Sense of Humor: Phillip Wong

Faculty-nominated

  • Outstanding PhD student: Xiao Li
  • Outstanding Masters student: Chaitrali Chandorkar
  • Outstanding Undergraduate student: Andrew Goetz
  • Outstanding TA: Mohammad Abrar Ahmed
  • Outstanding Student Service: IEEE Student Branch Officers: Chris Clark, Michael Woodruff, Ashley Miller, Solomon Cooper, Jackson Pugh, Noah Brummer; Chris Clark, Noah Brummer, and Nicole Zimmerman
  • Outstanding Capstone Group: Phil Lamb, Russell Ellis, Caitlin Fackrell, Thatcher Gordon