Search Google Appliance


Northwest Energy Policy: Previous Guest Speakers

Final decisions on the guest speakers we will invite to join us will be depend on our current policy topics we select. Based on past classes, they will no doubt be stellar group.  Here is a partial list of the guest speakers in this class over the past five years, along with the title of their position at the time they joined us. Of course, many speakers joined us more than once, and a number of speakers became involved in this class initially as student participants.

  • Charlie Allcock, Director, Business Development, Portland General Electric
  • Ravi Aggarwal, Manager, Long Range Planning, Transmission Services, BPA
  • Brad Avakian, Oregon’s Labor Commissioner and former Senator and Chair, Oregon Energy and Environment Committee; now Oregon’s Labor Commissioner
  • Rich Bayless, Technical Director, Northern Tier Transmission Group
  • Rep. Jules Bailey, Member Oregon House Environment and Water Committee; Member, Oregon House Sustainability and Economic Development Committee
  • Aubrey Baldwin, Staff Attorney and Clinical Professor, Pacific Environmental Advocacy Center (PEAC) at Lewis and Clark Law
  • Jeremiah Bauman, Advocate, Environment Oregon; now Legislative Director, Senator Joel Merkley
  • Aaron Berg, President and Founder, Blue Tree Strategies
  • Jeff Bissonnette, Director, Fair and Clean Energy Coalition, and Organizing Director, Citizens’ Utility Board of Oregon 
  • Scott Brattebo, Director, Regulatory Affairs, PacifiCorp
  • Bill Campbell, Principal, Equilibrium Capital, and Chief Executive Officer, Equilibrium Resource Management Corporation
  • Rep. Ben Cannon, Chair, Oregon House Environment and Water Committee; now Governor’s education advisor
  • George Compton, Senior Economist, Oregon Public Utilities Commission
  • Nicole Cordan, Policy and Legal Director, Save Our Wild Salmon
  • Joseph Desmond, Senior VP for External Affairs, NorthernStar Natural Gas
  • Senator Jackie Dingfelder, Chair, Oregon Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee
  • Carol Dillin, Vice President of Customer Strategies and Business Development, Portland General Electric
  • Bo Downen, Policy Analyst, Public Power Council
  • Ken Dragoon, Manager, Systems Analysis and Generation, Northwest Power and Conservation Council
  • Bill Drummond, Deputy Administrator, BPA
  • Angus Duncan, Founder and President, Bonneville Environmental Foundation; Chair, Oregon Global Warming Commission
  • Greg Duvall, Managing Director of Power Supply, PacifiCorp
  • Tom Eckman, Manager, Conservation Resources, Northwest Power and Conservation Council
  • Kathy Eichenberger, Executive Director, Columbia River Treaty Review Team, British Columbia Ministry of Energy and Mines
  • Leslie Ferron-Jones, Vice President, Wind Power Plant Sales, Vestas Americas
  • Terry Flores, Director, Northwest River Partners
  • Brent Foster, Executive Director, Columbia Riverkeeper
  • Claire Fulenwider, Executive Director, Northwest Energy Efficiency Alliance
  • Maury Galbraith, Manger, Electric Rates and Planning, Oregon Public Utilities Commission
  • Margie Gardner, CEO, Bonneville Environmental Foundation, and former Executive    Director, Northwest Energy Efficiency Alliance
  • Fred Gordon, Director of Planning and Evaluation, Energy Trust of Oregon
  • Ann English Gravatt, Policy Director, Renewable Northwest Project  
  • Charlie Grist, Senior Analyst, Conservation Resources, Northwest Power and Conservation Council
  • Jeff Harris, Director, Emerging Technology, Northwest Energy Efficiency Alliance
  • Margie Harris, Executive Director, Energy Trust of Oregon
  • John Harrison, Information Officer, Northwest Power and Conservation Council
  • Mark Hatfield, Distinguished Professor of Government and former US Senator
  • Steve Hawke, Senior Vice President, Portland General Electric
  • Jim Heffernan, Policy Analyst for Columbia River Treaty, Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission
  • Fred Heutte, Senior Policy Associate, NW Energy Coalition
  • Margie Hoffman, Governor Kitzhaber’s Energy Advisor
  • Michael Jung, Chair, Governor Kitzhaber’s Ten Year Energy Plan and Policy Director, Silver Spring Networks
  • Julie Keil, Director of Permitting and Licensing, Portland General Electric
  • Pamela Lesh, President and Principal Consultant, Graceful Systems; former Vice President of Regulatory Affairs and Strategic Planning for Portland General Electric
  • Gilly Lyons, Senior Policy Analyst, Save Our Wild Salmon Coalition
  • Brian Kuehne, Manager, Resource Planning, Portland General Electric
  • Brendan McCarthy, Governmental Affairs Specialist, Portland General Electric
  • Pat McGary, Director of Energy Resources, Clark Public UtilitiesClark Public Utilities
  • Robert McCullough, President, McCullough Research
  • Elliot Mainzer, Executive Vice President, Corporate Strategy, Bonneville Power Administration; now BPA Administrator
  • Sarah McKinley, Senior Policy Advisor, Bonneville Power Administration
  • Paul Norman, Senior Vice President, Power Services, Bonneville Power Administration
  • Terry Oliver, Chief Technology Innovation Officer, Bonneville Power Administration
  • Jamie Pinkham, Policy and Watershed Manager, Columbia River Intertribal Fish Commission
  • Reuben Plantico, Director of Environmental Policy, Portland General Electric
  • John Platt, Special Assistant to the Executive Director, Columbia River Intertribal Fish Commission
  • Emmaline Pohnl, Community Outreach Specialist, Citizens Utility Board of Oregon
  • Seth Prickett, Director of Public Policy and Governmental Affairs, Oregon Solar Energy Industries Association
  • Matt Rea, Project Manager, Columbia River Treaty Review, US Army Corps of Engineers
  • Dave Robertson, Director, Government Affairs, Portland General Electric
  • Michael Schilmoeller, Senior Power Systems Analyst, Northwest Power and Conservation Council
  • Rachel Shimshak, Executive Director, Renewable Northwest Project
  • Josh Warner, Director, Planning and Evaluation, Energy Efficiency, BPA
  • Jim Sanders, Director of Energy Resources, Clark Public Utilities
  • John Saven, Executive Director, Northwest Full Requirements Utilities
  • Michael Schilmoeller, Senior Power Systems Analyst, Northwest Power and Conservation Council
  • John Sorenson, Executive Director, N2e
  • Nancy Stephan, Project Manager, Columbia River Treaty Review, BPA
  • Henry Tilghman, Senior Manager, Government Relations, Vestas-American Wind Technology
  • David Van't Hof, Governor Kulongoski’s Sustainability Advisor
  • Josh Warner, Director, Planning and Evaluation, Energy Efficiency, BPA
  • Michael Warwick, Manager, Battelle Pacific Northwest Labs, Portland Office
  • Rodger Weaver, former Director, PacifiCorp Regulatory Department
  • Steve Weiss, Senior Policy Analyst, NW Energy Coalition
  • Peter West, Director of Renewable Energy Programs, Energy Trust of Oregon
  • J. Keith White, Vice President, Business Development and Energy Supply, NW Natural
  • Bob Wittenberg, Manager, Skamania PUD
  • Steve Wright, Administrator, Bonneville Power Administration