Search Google Appliance


Schedule for Spring 2008

Textbooks for classes may vary by section instructor. Check with your instructor or the Portland State bookstore before purchasing a text.

CRN Course Sec Days Time Bldg Room Notes Faculty
60799 CS 105 Computing Fundamentals I (4 cr) 001 TR 10:00-11:50 UTS 209   Csanky
60800 CS 106 Computing Fundamentals II (4 cr) 001 MW 18:40-20:30 CH 53   Mayer
60801 CS 106 Computing Fundamentals II (4 cr) 002 MW 08:15-10:05 FAB 150   Mayer
60803 CS 162 Introduction to Computer Science II (4 cr) 001 TR 10:00-11:50 CH 158   Fant
60804 CS 163 Data Structures (4 cr) 001 TR 12:00-13:50 NH 454   Fant
60806 CS 163 Data Structures (4 cr) 002   - WEB   46 Fant
60808 CS 201 Computer Systems Programming (4 cr) 003 MW 14:00-15:50 OND 220   Chiang
60809 CS 202 Programming Systems (4 cr) 002 M 17:30-21:10 LH 249   Fant
60811 CS 251 Discrete Structures II (4 cr) 001 TR 10:00-11:50 SEH 108   Segerlind
64925 CS 300 Elements Of Software Engineering (4 cr) 001 MW 14:00-15:50 URBAN 304   Xie
60812 CS 305 Social, Ethical, and Legal Implications of Computing (2 cr) 002 M 16:00-17:50 CH 221   Shapiro
65455 CS 311 Computational Structures (4 cr) 002 TR 16:40-18:30 URBAN 204   Black
60816 CS 322 Languages and Compiler Design II (4 cr) 003 TR 12:00-13:50 EB 102   Li
65495 CS 333 Introduction to Operating Systems (4 cr) 004 TR 14:00-15:50 URBAN 204   Walpole
60818 CS 333 Introduction to Operating Systems (4 cr) 003   - WEB   46 Walpole
60820 CS 340 Discrete Structures for Engineers (4 cr) 001 MW 12:00-13:50 FAB 150   Hein
60936 ECE 341 Intro. to Computer Hardware (4 cr) 001 MW 12:00-13:50 URBAN 204   Taylor
64937 CS 410 Top: Database Internals (4 cr) 002 MW 14:00-15:50 CH 221   Shapiro
64929 CS 410 Top: Nonstandard Computation (4 cr) 001 TR 12:00-13:50 OND 220   Mitchell
64947 CS 410 Top: Algorithm Design & Analysis (4 cr) 004 MW 12:00-13:50 OND 220   Maier
64942 CS 410 Top: Advanced Sensor Networks (4 cr) 003 F 09:00-12:40 FAB 150   Bulusu
65435 CS 410 Top: Network Management & Security (4 cr) 009 MW 16:40-18:30 URBAN 204   Binkley
60832 CS 451 Numerical Computation (4 cr) 001 TR 14:00-15:50 NH 204   Csanky
64950 CS 457 Functional Languages (4 cr) 001 MW 16:40-18:30 NH 454   Jones
  CS 487 Software Engineering Capstone I (3 cr) 001 M 18:40-21:20 FAB 10 2 Harrison
64952 CS 491 Introduction to Computer Security (4 cr) 001 TR 16:40-18:30 NH 454   Binkley
60836 CS 494 Internetworking Protocols (4 cr) 001 MW 14:00-15:50 SEH 108   Bulusu
64956 CS 510 Top: Information Theory (3 cr) 003 TR 10:00-11:20 FAB 150   Singh
64944 CS 510 Top: Advanced Sensor Networks (3 cr) 002 F 09:00-12:40 FAB 150   Bulusu
64934 CS 510 Top: Nonstandard Computation (3 cr) 001 TR 12:00-13:50 OND 220   Mitchell
64960 CS 510 Top: Software Engineering (3 cr) 004 MW 12:00-13:20 SB2 166   Xie
60845 CS 533 Concepts of Operating Systems (3 cr) 001 T 18:40-21:20 CH 150   Karavanic
60848 CS 551 Numerical Computation (3 cr) 001 TR 14:00-15:50 NH 204   Csanky
64951 CS 557 Functional Languages (3 cr) 001 MW 16:40-18:30 NH 454   Jones
64963 CS 576 Computer Security (3 cr) 001 TR 14:00-15:20 NH 343   Feng
64426 SYSC 576 AI: Neural Networks II (4 cr) 001 MW 16:40-18:30 URBAN 303   Lendaris
64964 CS 577 Modern Language Processors (3 cr) 001 TR 10:00-11:20 NH 362   Tolmach
66206 CS 581 Theory of Computation (3 cr) 002 MW 17:00-18:20 Capital Center 1025 43 Hook
64949 CS 584 Algorithm Design & Analysis (3 cr) 001 MW 12:00-13:50 OND 220   Maier
60850 CS 587 Relational Database Management Systems (3 cr) 002 MW 14:00-15:50 CH 221   Shapiro
64953 CS 591 Introduction to Computer Security (3 cr) 001 TR 16:40-18:30 NH 454   Binkley
60852 CS 594 Internetworking Protocols (3 cr) 001 MW 14:00-15:50 SEH 108   Bulusu
65436 CS 596 Network Management & Security (3 cr) 002 MW 16:40-18:30 URBAN 204   Binkley
64962 CS 610 Top: Software Engineering (3 cr) 001 MW 12:00-13:20 SB2 166   Xie
65373 CS 610 Top: Special Topics In Networking (3 cr) 002 F 13:00-15:40 FAB 150   Singh

 

Footnotes

2   Registration by department permission only.
4   This is the second term of a two-term sequence.
7   Classroom assignment will be available on the web schedule of classes approximately two weeks before the term begins. Please check http://www.ess.pdx.edu/adm/sched/classinfo.cfm for room location.
14   Offered at Oregon Health Science University (OHSU).
36   Instructor/Professor permission required.
43   Offered at Willow Creek Center, 241 SW Edgeway Drive (near SW 185th and Baseline Road), Beaverton, OR 97006 - at the MAX Blue Line Willow Creek Station
46   On-line section of course.
49   EB is the new Engineering Building located at 1930 S.W. 4th Ave., cross streets Hall and College streets.
53   Partially online course
54   Course is at OHSU's Center for Health & Healing (CHH), 3303 S.W. Bond Ave, Room 12181.
55   Lab is at OHSU's Center for Health & Healing (CHH), 3303 S.W. Bond Ave., Room 12181.
59   This class cannot be used to fulfill the upper division Computer Science electives requirement for Computer Science majors.
60   Self-Support class tuition is $1600. Pre-qualification required send work experience to resume@omse.pdx.edu.
61   Course is not acceptable for CS Master's or Doctoral programs without prior written advisor approval.
62   Sign up for one mandatory CS 333 lab along with CS 333.
63   Fully online course.
64   Class will be videotaped.
65   Class will not meet on June 20, 2011.
66   Course intended primarily for doctoral students; other students require instructor's permission.
68   Self-Support class tuition is $1500.